AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rsBria
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (178 Views)

Sub assemblies have moved to 0,0,0

178 Views, 2 Replies
09-01-2010 07:15 AM

I am having a nightmarish problem with sub assemblies.

 

I have a drawing that contains seven assemblies. Suddenly all the sub assemblies for all seven assemblies have moved to 0,0,0. Has anyone experienced this before?

 

I am running Civil 3D 2008

Windows xp with sp3 installed

 

Thanks for any help

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (157 Views)

Re: Sub assemblies have moved to 0,0,0

09-01-2010 12:18 PM in reply to: rsBria

Any chance these assemblies are referenced from other drawing? Can you upload your drawing(s) for us to look at? 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Active Contributor
NeilSpoon
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-12-2012
Message 3 of 3 (42 Views)

Re: Sub assemblies have moved to 0,0,0

03-27-2012 03:58 AM in reply to: rsBria

Sorry to bring up an old topic, but this has happened a few times to me now.

 

From time to time, without warning, all of a sudden some of my subassemblies detach themselves from the assembly marker and move themselves to 0,0,0.

 

I am not sure whats triggering it, but it is a right pain as the only solution seems to be to reattach each subassembly back to its marker on by one. (Moving them all together spreads them out even further).

 

Any suggestions on this?

 

 

---------------------------------------
Intel Xeon E31230 - 3.20 GHz
4.00 GB RAM
Windows 7 Professional - 64-bit
Nvidia Quadro 600 - 1GB DDR3
---------------------------------------
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.