AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tgsearles
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 1 of 4 (354 Views)

Structure missing from Pipe Network Data Reference

354 Views, 3 Replies
11-13-2012 09:53 AM

Civil 3D 2012.  One structure in my pipe network is not following along when the network is data-referenced in to other plan drawings.  The structure is present in the source drawing, and included in the network, along with the pipes that are connected to it.  All other structures and pipes are operating fine.  A sychronization does not fix the problem.

 

What gives?  Has anyone seen this or dealt with it??

 

Thanks,

Todd

 

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 4 (352 Views)

Re: Structure missing from Pipe Network Data Reference

11-13-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: tgsearles

No, haven't seen it.  Are you sure it isn't there?  Are you looking in the drawing space or in the prospector?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,376
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 4 (346 Views)

Re: Structure missing from Pipe Network Data Reference

11-13-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: tgsearles

Make sure both drawings have the same Parts List defined. I'm not positive that this could be a problem, but I seem to recall a similar issue where the structure type was missing in the Dref'ed drawing.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
tgsearles
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 4 of 4 (344 Views)

Re: Structure missing from Pipe Network Data Reference

11-13-2012 11:36 AM in reply to: tgsearles

Thank you both.  Yes the part is present, both in the drawing itself and in the toolspace, but only in the source drawing.  I checked the network properties and found that there was one structure listed as an "undefined Part type" in the Statistics tab.  This one was the culprit, and after removing the part and bringing a new one in and reconnecting the pipes, it seems to be working.

 

Not sure how the program mistook the part for being undefined.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.