AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
LK_Indy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 1 of 3 (320 Views)

Station Offset to Points report not working

320 Views, 2 Replies
10-31-2011 12:09 PM

A co-worker asked if I could create a report that listed the station and offset values for selected points & alignment.  After selecting "execute" for the Station Offset to Points report, the file gets hung up before I can select the points and alignment I want.

 

I've tried xml-ing out the desired points & alignment into another file and running the report from there as suggested in related threads but the issue remains.

 

All other reports under Alignment and Points work fine (drawing does not have other C3D objects).

 

I'm using C3D 2011 version 3.

 

Thanks,


Larry

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,832
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 3 (302 Views)

Re: Station Offset to Points report not working

11-01-2011 01:54 PM in reply to: LK_Indy

I am not positive but previously we had to have Internet Explorer as our primary browser.  Perhaps that is the problem.

 

Bill

 

New Member
matt100372
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 3 of 3 (189 Views)

UK IE reports not working

02-08-2013 04:07 AM in reply to: wfberry
Hi we have just upgraded to a network licence of Civils 3D from the the free trial. The service packs are all upto date however my reports manager just hangs as well and I have to froce quit the drawing. Any ideas We use IE as our internet browser many Thanks matt
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.