AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 26 (510 Views)
Accepted Solution

Station offset reference one label two stations

510 Views, 25 Replies
02-05-2014 12:17 PM

Id like to label Start Station= ##+### to End Station ##+###

 

can it be done with one label?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

Not sure about an area? The table looked similar to a table we use for pipe callouts. So I just drew pipes randomly and inserted a modified table. You could draw pipes where you want the table info. 

 

Attached is the drawing.

 

Excellent!
Althought I cannot directly get parcel data into a pipe table, I can get it in a label style and compose as needed.
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 2 of 26 (498 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:01 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes sir.

 

Create one Alignment station-offset label and then add another using the reference text.

 

See image

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 26 (486 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:14 PM in reply to: klugb
Thanks Bruce
I must be doing something wrong because I added teh ref text but it give the same station. I sneed a sect pick to give me to ##+### sot the finished product should say

start station #+### to end station @+@@@; two different station same base line
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 4 of 26 (483 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:24 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

If I understand your question, you want to label a station range with a start station and an end station of the same alignment on a single alignment label. This is possible with an alignment line label. But, I believe it would either need to be a single point-to-point line segment, not a complex line section with multiple PIs and curves, or you'd need to create a sub-alignment that only extends from your start to end range. Then the line label can use the 'Alignment Start Station' and 'Alignment End Station' tags to get what you need.

Windows 7 64-bit
Dell Precision T5610, Dual-Xeon 2.6Ghz, 16 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 5 of 26 (480 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:31 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

No not you. I misread your question. I was thinking you wanted one location labeled with 2 different alignments station/offset.

 

My bad.

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,675
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 26 (468 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:43 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Try adding the "Alignment Start Station" and "Alignment End Station" properties to the label.

 

sta off.PNG

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 26 (466 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:46 PM in reply to: Jay_B
Sorry for misleading you Jay. I'm looking for two arbitray point on the same base line
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,675
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 8 of 26 (463 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:53 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Ah, now I get what your after Pick 2 points anywhere along the alignment and label start / stop stations.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 26 (462 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:58 PM in reply to: ccoles

you have it correct, but I trying to compose the label to use in a table. Something like this: I know its bass ackwards but I have the rehab job that wants tables of qty similar to this.  in my plan presentation I typicaly show a hatch pattern in the widen areas. Well I decided to get smart and my curbs are alignments and my sawcut lines are alignments, so I put them in a site and viola automatic/ dynamic hatch.

I knew I couldnt get the stations in a parcel table so I thought station lables can ref the parcels, so I composed the label to be dragged int to table outline, and I'm looking to get the end station in the same label. the other field were easy parcel properties with expressions.

labeltable.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 26 (450 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 02:41 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
For now I settled on two labels. its not my favorite but full steam ahead .. **** the torpedoes!
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!