AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
715 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Post 11 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 02:45 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Is this what you want?

 

The objects are dynamically linked to the table.

 

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 12 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 02:48 PM in reply to: klugb
Yes! can it inlude a parcel area too?

How is it done?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
715 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Post 13 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 02:58 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Not sure about an area? The table looked similar to a table we use for pipe callouts. So I just drew pipes randomly and inserted a modified table. You could draw pipes where you want the table info. 

 

Attached is the drawing.

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 14 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-06-2014 04:38 AM in reply to: klugb
Thanks. thats a good idea I'll keep in mind for the future
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 15 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-06-2014 05:23 AM in reply to: klugb
Excellent!
Althought I cannot directly get parcel data into a pipe table, I can get it in a label style and compose as needed.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
625 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Post 16 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-06-2014 05:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Joe, Your corridor materials table won't give you what you want?
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 17 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:04 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer
Lisa
Not sure? the sample is looking for surface area station to station
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
625 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Post 18 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:19 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
These are from our materials & earthworks tables, info from sample lines. Maybe I'm just not getting what you're asking.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 19 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:24 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer
Maybe I have it wrong but the material area is and end area in your table, no? Our client is looking for surface area from station A to Station B.
Then again I should consider a new format?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
625 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Post 20 of 26

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:29 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Ah, gotcha. Yes, it is the end area. See, I didn't understand. C'est la vie!

Lisa
Lisa Pohlmeyer
Williamson County Dept. of Infrastructure
direct: 512-943-3364
main: 512-943-3330
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!