AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,962
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 21 of 26 (64 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:36 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer
But your suggestion is on point. the quantity is the quantity. Perhaps this format will be acceptable to the client.
By the way, I gave a material calc run for a look see and it out put a table of the last few hundred feet of alignment only, and I have sample lines from the beginning? any thoughts what that might be doing?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 22 of 26 (64 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:39 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Not off the top of my head. That's a tough one without looking at the dwg.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,962
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 23 of 26 (63 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:40 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer
I know. Silly question anyway.
I'll dig into later today and let you know what I find out.

Thanks
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 24 of 26 (61 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 05:43 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Not sure I could get to it, but if you want to send me your email address, I'll create a dropbox folder for you & you can upload. Not sure of your workflow, but I could take a look.

Lpohlmeyer at wilco dot org
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 25 of 26 (49 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 06:06 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
Maybe I have it wrong but the material area is and end area in your table, no? Our client is looking for surface area from station A to Station B.
Then again I should consider a new format?

I know the quantity takeoff system doesn't compute volumes correctly, but does the earthwork portion work correctly? What I mean is, does it compute volumes correctly using the real 3d area of a surface or does it use just the 2d area? 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 26 of 26 (48 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-07-2014 06:09 AM in reply to: engrtech
We're using 2012 and the quantities are done with Material Lists. The computations are correct for areas and volumes. We've found that we're within 3% upon project completion.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.