AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Stuart_Telford
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 1 of 29 (476 Views)
Accepted Solution

SSM Help!!!

476 Views, 28 Replies
11-12-2013 03:48 PM

Hey people,

 

So here is the story...I have recently been using Sheet Set Managers (SSM) more recently and have found them quite handy but I am also finding some peculiarities with it too.  I have no issues setting up a SSM and getting it to plot all my sheets either to our plotter or to PDF at full size (24x36), however when it comes to setting up a half size (11x17) page setup and overriding to it, is where problems occur.

 

What I want is a page setup that I can select that will plot 11x17 from 24x36. So, I first created a page setup that does this in our template (.dwt) and then set the page setup overrides file to our template file (under sheet set properties). Next I right-cliked on my sheet set and went to "Publish" and then "Publishing Using Page Setup Override", but the list it populated for me did not reflect all of the page setups we have in our template???  It listed two page steups _24x36 and _30x42 (see attachment).  These page setups can be found in our template under page setup manager along with several others which don't show in the overrides (see attachment).

 

So, I am asking, where is the diconnect?  Is there a reason the other page setups aren't coming up in the SSM overrides menu? 

 

Thanks in advance,

Stuart Telford
Civil 3D 2014 SP1 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30GHz, 8GB Ram | ATI Radeon HD 5450
Could it have anything to do with this?
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2004-2005-2006-DWG/Sheet-Set-Manager-and-Publish-Overrides/td-p/1609919

I know some page setup overrides don't work with a plot area "Window".

Paul
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 29 (456 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-12-2013 04:02 PM in reply to: Stuart_Telford
1. I don't like the look of the ** surounding the page setup name. seems you may have modified the current instead of creating "New"
2. are you sure SSM is pointing to that dwt file for the page setup overrides?

Ckeck SSM properties in the first bracket of file paths is page setup over rides
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,398
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 29 (453 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-12-2013 04:06 PM in reply to: Stuart_Telford

Your half size is only a Layout name. Save it as a Page Setup, using New and selecting that Layout to start from, then it will be available.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
Stuart_Telford
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 4 of 29 (402 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-14-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: Stuart_Telford

OK guys thanks for the responses,

 

A couple of questions (and answers):

 

1.  Yes the overrides are pointing to our template (see attachment)

 

2.  By create a "new setup" you guys mean go to the template, right-click on a layout tab, go to page setup manager, and then click new and create that way, right? Cause that is what I did to create my 11x17 from 24x36 setup. (see attachment)

 

3. Is this also what you meant by save the setup as a "setup"? You save it as a setup by actually just making the setup in page setup manager right?

 

4. So do the ** mean the setup has been modified from an original? Do modified setups not appear in the overrides by rule?

 

Anyways, to reiterate, I did create a "new" setup in page setup manager in our template, saved our template, and then went back to my other drawing but did not see the setup under overrides in ssm menu.

 

Any more help or guidance you could give would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks

 

 

Stuart Telford
Civil 3D 2014 SP1 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30GHz, 8GB Ram | ATI Radeon HD 5450
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,398
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 29 (386 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-14-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: Stuart_Telford

I'm not quite sure what you are doing, but the items shown with an asterisk on either side are all Layouts. A Layout which has a named Page Setup applied will have the setup shown in parenthesis. Saved Page Setup names do NOT have asterisks. Also, when you select a saved page setup the "Set Current" button will be enabled, but when you select a layout setup that button will be disabled. In your pic I do not see ANY saved page setups.

11-14-2013 7-53-31 AM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 29 (364 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-14-2013 06:05 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
The OP seemed so sure? :smileyhappy: I'nterested to see
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 427
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 7 of 29 (338 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-15-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: Stuart_Telford
Try creating a new layout tab in your template that uses the page setup you are trying to override with. Name it appropriately and see if it shows up in the SSM
Valued Contributor
Stuart_Telford
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 8 of 29 (318 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-15-2013 01:00 PM in reply to: KirkNoonan

Ok this is making more sense, but again I must ask for I'm still uncertain.  What is the process to create a "new" page setup in our template and save it as a template and not just a layout?  The only way I know how seemingly is to right-click on a layout tab and then go to page setup manager, and then click new...IS THIS CORRECT?

 

IF not then again I'm asking, how do you create a new page setup separate from a layout that then will appear in the page setup manager (saved) and then be able to be seen in the SSM overrides menu?

 

Also, somehow I need to be able to create this new setup from an existing 24x36 layout, for I need to be able to window the 24x26 border and force it to fit to a tabloid (11x17).  This will give the setup an X and Y offset and a scaling factor so it will fit.  I need to do this so that when I have created a 24x36 ssm and then want to print it half size I can simply pick this override setup which in turn will allow the full size layouts to be printed half size.

 

Thanks again for the responses

Stuart Telford
Civil 3D 2014 SP1 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30GHz, 8GB Ram | ATI Radeon HD 5450
Valued Contributor
Stuart_Telford
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 9 of 29 (309 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-15-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: Stuart_Telford

So here is another screen capture of what I did which is as follows:

 

1.  Open template drawing (.dwt)

 

2.  Went to page setup manager and clicked "new"

 

3.  Created a new setup that transform 24x36 to fit an 11x17

 

4.  Called it 11x17 from 24x36 and saved it

 

5.  Created a layout called Half-Size and set current my new setup

 

6.  Noticed in page setup manager that my setup was in the list w/out ** and my layout had it in ()

 

7.  Saved the template drawing and then went back to my project drawing and went to the ssm overrides list and still did NOT see it there?

 

Felt like I did everything right but still not getting it to work. :smileymad:

 

Any other thoughts?

Stuart Telford
Civil 3D 2014 SP1 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30GHz, 8GB Ram | ATI Radeon HD 5450
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 29 (307 Views)

Re: SSM Help!!!

11-15-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: Stuart_Telford
Myself, I make a layout tab for each page setup with the frame in place to hel verify
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.