AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
spalagyi
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 1 of 11 (775 Views)

Span Labels

775 Views, 10 Replies
04-28-2010 02:25 PM
I have no problems labeling parcel lines but am having issue with overall spanning labels. For example, the crows feet are showing at the beginning and end of a subdivsion property line but the distance is incorrect. I found that that distance shown correlates back to the parcel segment picked not the overall subdivision property line. Any ideas how to get the overall span distance to report correctly?
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 2 of 11 (775 Views)

Re: Span Labels

04-28-2010 02:30 PM in reply to: spalagyi
Make sure that the style has "span outside segments" turned on. The label then needs to be on the side that will span and cannot be in a dragged state with stacked text. If it must be dragged, the style's dragged state has to be set to "as composed".

With all of this said, there still may be a label that just won't span correctly. Work-a-rounds include additional linework to be labeled.
Stacy Dunn
*Dana Probert \(Autodesk\)
Message 3 of 11 (775 Views)

Re: Span Labels

04-28-2010 02:39 PM in reply to: spalagyi
dang, the images are dead in these old posts! but the words might help :smileysad:

http://www.civil3d.com/2007/01/the-art-of-the-span-parcel-labeling/

here is an old discussion post on the subject
http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/message.jspa?messageID=6298954


--
Dana Probert, P.E.
Technical Marketing Manager, Civil Engineering
Autodesk
http://bimontherocks.typepad.com
http://www.facebook.com/autocadcivil3d
*James Wedding, P.E.
Message 4 of 11 (775 Views)

Re: Span Labels

04-28-2010 03:00 PM in reply to: spalagyi
Thanks for finding that! I'm uploading imagery from an old backup right
now. I hope the images should be live within about 15 minutes.

--
James Wedding, P.E.
*Dana Probert \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 11 (775 Views)

Re: Span Labels

04-28-2010 05:37 PM in reply to: spalagyi
hooray! the images are alive!

http://www.civil3d.com/2007/01/the-art-of-the-span-parcel-labeling/
http://www.civil3d.com/2007/01/the-art-of-the-span-crows-feet/
http://www.civil3d.com/2007/01/the-art-of-the-span-a-style-to-play-with/
http://www.civil3d.com/2007/01/the-art-of-the-span-removing-natural-vertices-using-an-express-tool/

1) Make sure your style is set to span
2) Spanning Labels will NOT cross natural vertices, but they will cross
“split created” vertices UNLESS the parcel segments make an “X” shape
3) The side of the segment that your label is on MATTERS; The distance your
label is from the segment MATTERS
Contributor
WesleyAshworth
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 11 (775 Views)

Re: Span Labels

05-19-2010 07:59 AM in reply to: spalagyi
We've just upgraded to vs 2010 (finally). There is no option in my line lables general tab anymore for spanning. What's up with that?

Wes
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 7 of 11 (775 Views)

Re: Span Labels

05-19-2010 03:02 PM in reply to: spalagyi
The span setting is accessible through the parcel labels' style editor.
Stacy Dunn
New Member
dannyanderson1016
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2011
Message 8 of 11 (551 Views)

Re: Span Labels

05-02-2011 04:07 PM in reply to: spalagyi

I dont know if you guys have solved this problem but i have a fix for it, very easy fix. Unfortunatly im contractually obligated not to post it as public information but you are welcome to email me at daniel.andersn@gamil.com Please contact me if you have any questions i tend to get to them faster then autodesk. 

 

Daniel

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,828
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 11 (538 Views)

Re: Span Labels

05-02-2011 07:09 PM in reply to: spalagyi

Here's my take on the spanning labels/crows feet issue:  http://wp.me/pKldM-78

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 10 of 11 (258 Views)

Re: Span Labels

12-12-2013 10:46 AM in reply to: stacy.dunn
old thread, but if someone is looking for answers, this has been fixed in 2013 and above. You can now drag a spanning label and have it retain the correct measurement. If by chance you have one that is acting up, make sure to check to see if a lot line is protruding or that the direction of the spanning line may need to be reversed.
Stacy Dunn
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.