AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 1 of 7 (895 Views)

Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

895 Views, 6 Replies
09-20-2013 11:49 AM

I use slope symbols instead of contours to keep my maps less busy.  Unfortunetly I can only change my cut style and fill style to slope symbols with grading by right clicking on the little diamond in the grading and selecting grading properties.

 

I have created a surface with 3d poly lines not by creating grading and got contours that way, How can I create the slope symbols in a surface.  I tried xploding them and then creating a block and using the measure tool on the 3d polylines but it doesnt do anything. 

 

Picture 01 is the contours

 

Picture 1 is the contours turned off and cut/fill styles turned to slope symbols.

 

i am using civil 3d 2010

 

thanks

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,649
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 7 (854 Views)

Re: Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

09-20-2013 08:11 PM in reply to: kmedeiros1

This might not be the solution you're looking for, but it would be a time saver if you have a pretty good stretch of grading to mark.

 

You could do this with a simple corridor using LinkWidthandSlope subassemblies. Depending on how perpendicular the slope markers need to be, make a fake alignment that runs roughly parallel to the feature lines (or else spend the time to stepped offset, explode, convert to 2d, etc if you have to be perfect.) Make a profile that runs generally along the same elevation range as the feature lines.

 

Create an assembly that uses LinkWidthandSlope to target from the fake centerline to the first feature line. The next LinkWidthandSlope subassy will target the outside feature line.

 

After you run the corridor, go to Corridor Properties and then Slopes tab. Add your slope pattern. The program will ask you to pick which corridor feature lines to use. Pick them.

 

If those feature lines change, just rebuild the corridor and the slope markers will update (or leave the corridor on rebuild automatic, that's your call.)

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,302
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 7 (844 Views)

Re: Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

09-20-2013 10:13 PM in reply to: kmedeiros1

How about the old school way of just manually placing blocks as needed?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 7 (820 Views)

Re: Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

09-21-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: Neilw
or you could use the grading i lieu of the 3dplines? Seems to me if you can create the 3d plines then you could create the grading, no?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (809 Views)

Re: Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

09-21-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1
What happens if the TOS and BOS are connected FL's that you infill and grab the diamond?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 786
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 7 (778 Views)

Re: Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

09-22-2013 09:11 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1
This is a pet hate of mine. You can't create these manually with existing lines. I have asked before for a tool or how (if) the survey feature does it.

Why go through the riggers of recreating it for the sake of a few blocks.

I have wrote a tool which kind of works for this. Perhaps I need to learn to publish it too. I'll look into it when I can.. Watch this space. Ps any proceeds will go to my daughter.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 7 (758 Views)

Re: Slope Symbols for 3d Polylines

09-23-2013 12:43 AM in reply to: mikeevans

I've used this which works fairly well most of the time - not tried with 3D polys though

 

http://apps.exchange.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2014/en/Detail/Index?id=appstore.exchange.autodesk.com%3aSlo...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.