AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Roadapple
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 1 of 6 (416 Views)

Slope Stake Report missing stations

416 Views, 5 Replies
01-18-2013 11:05 AM

I have created a slope stake report and have just noticed that there are stations missing.  The stations are there in the cross secitons but not there in the slope stake report.

Can anyhow offer advice on how to remedy this?

All sample lines were created at the same time.  All surfaces are present throughout the entire cooridor.

I am fairly new to Civil 3D, but this just doesn't make any sense to me.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 6 (401 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report missing stations

01-18-2013 04:14 PM in reply to: Roadapple

How did you have it sample the sections, at intervals or from corridor stations? If you sampled at intervals, possibly sampling from corridor stations would help? Do the missing stations look to be only geometry point and other odd stations or are some of the regularly-spaced stations missing?

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
Roadapple
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 3 of 6 (370 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report missing stations

01-21-2013 02:20 PM in reply to: Roadapple

I created the sample lines from intervals.  I have also tried from corridor stations and it gives me the same thing. Upon further review, I notice that where there is a spiral for a curve, is where there are missing cross sections.  I have four curves in my alignment.  All have spirals in and out of the curves, but only the middle two have cross sections in the spirals.  For our stationing, we have 25m intervals through curves and along tangents and 20m through spirals.  The first curve and the last curve don't have 20m intervals through the spirals, they show 25m intervals.  But even these 25m interval stations don't show up in the cross sections or in the slope stake report.

 

Hopefully that makes sense.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report missing stations

01-21-2013 02:27 PM in reply to: Roadapple

How about if you manually add stations where you need them? Do those appear in the report?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
Roadapple
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 5 of 6 (354 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report missing stations

01-22-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: Roadapple

I have added stations manually but to no avail.  They do not appear in the slope stake report.  It must have something to do with the spiral because even the 25m stations don't show up in the spirals.  - But then again, why do the 20m stations show up in the spirals for the other curves???? 

 

I am stumped on this one. 

New Member
rtoles05
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-15-2014
Message 6 of 6 (49 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report missing stations

08-15-2014 09:16 AM in reply to: Roadapple

I am having the same issue when creating a Slope Stake report. Sample Lines were created using the 50' intervals. Did you ever find a solution or the cause? Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!