AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Roadapple
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 1 of 3 (355 Views)
Accepted Solution

Slope Stake Report Issues

355 Views, 2 Replies
11-18-2012 01:49 PM

When trying to create a Slope Stake Report a window pops up and states "No corridors in Hwy Design.dwg".

The drawing is called Hwy Design.  And there are corridors in it.  I can select them and edit them and everything.  I just can't create a slope stake report.

 

I should also mention that for some unknown reason I have a corridor that is no longer there.  I don't know if I accidentally deleted it, but it is not there. The alignment was gone.  The profile was gone.  The cross sections and even the mass haul diagram.  All gone.

- I am new to civil 3d and had everything in one drawing.   And yes, I will never do that again!

 

But even after re-creating the alignment and the corridor and cross sections, it still gives me the message that there are no corridors in the drawing.

 

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks

Thanks but problem solved.

I had an older version of the drawing and all I did was copy the alignment from it to the newer version.  I associated the corridor with it and was able to generate slope stake notes.  I had to recreate the sample lines to get cross sections and recreate the profile view.  But it is working.

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,763
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (329 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report Issues

11-19-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: Roadapple

Post your drawing and someone here will take a look...

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
Roadapple
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 3 of 3 (310 Views)

Re: Slope Stake Report Issues

11-20-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks but problem solved.

I had an older version of the drawing and all I did was copy the alignment from it to the newer version.  I associated the corridor with it and was able to generate slope stake notes.  I had to recreate the sample lines to get cross sections and recreate the profile view.  But it is working.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.