AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gnewland
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 1 of 6 (84 Views)

Slope Analysis Help

84 Views, 5 Replies
05-17-2005 01:51 PM
I am running Civil3D 2006 and I am trying to slope analysis the surface. I want a color and are for like 0-12.5%, 12.5-25% and 25%+. I do not see how to define this. Any help would be great. Thank You.
*Ron Mills
Message 2 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: Slope Analysis Help

05-18-2005 06:53 AM in reply to: gnewland
wrote in message news:4848136@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am running Civil3D 2006 and I am trying to slope analysis the surface. I
want a color and are for like 0-12.5%, 12.5-25% and 25%+. I do not see how
to define this. Any help would be great. Thank You.


Surface Properties>Analysis Tab> see if that will get you started. In your
situation you'll need to set it for (3) regions.
Distinguished Contributor
gnewland
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 3 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: Slope Analysis Help

05-18-2005 07:18 AM in reply to: gnewland
Very Helpfull, thank you.
Distinguished Contributor
gnewland
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 4 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: Slope Analysis Help

05-18-2005 08:02 AM in reply to: gnewland
Now one more question. How do I calculate the area of each slope region I have? Is this Possible?
*Ron Mills
Message 5 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: Slope Analysis Help

05-18-2005 08:24 AM in reply to: gnewland
Next go to Column Value.. Double click on the empty colum value
wrote in message news:4849013@discussion.autodesk.com...
Now one more question. How do I calculate the area of each slope region I
have? Is this Possible?

Import the associated table
Under Surfaces>Add Legend Table>

Then pick your surface, choose slope as the legend table. Insert it into
drawing. It won't immediately have the surface area of each section
showing. You'll have to edit the table style.

So.. select the table, right click, edit table style...

On the bottom, you'll see grid display. On the left of the window, you'll
see a plus, click it. An empty grey box will appear on the grid next to
"color". double click that grey box and type in "AREA"

Next go to column width.. it should be "automatic"
From the drop down list, choose either surface range 2d or 3d area click the
little blue area to populate the field
close outo of all.

Regen surface and your table should update with the surface areas.
Distinguished Contributor
gnewland
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 6 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: Slope Analysis Help

05-18-2005 10:56 AM in reply to: gnewland
Once again you hit the nail on the head. Thanks
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.