AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 8 (596 Views)
Accepted Solution

Simple Sewer Profile

596 Views, 7 Replies
12-26-2012 12:54 PM

I have an horizontal alignment that I used to cut an existing ground line.  I will be using that for a sewer profile.  What can I put in the horizontal alignment that would show the same horizontal location of utility crossings.  Like a station tick or something.  I dont want to get into pipe networks.  Look like about 50 - 60 utility crossings

 

Thanks


trynders wrote:

I have an horizontal alignment that I used to cut an existing ground line.  I will be using that for a sewer profile.  What can I put in the horizontal alignment that would show the same horizontal location of utility crossings.  Like a station tick or something.  I dont want to get into pipe networks.  Look like about 50 - 60 utility crossings

 

Thanks


Yyou can place a cogo point, block, FL etc at these locations and project them to the profile view. I have made copies of eg - 3, eg-5 yada yada to project typical gas, electric, water elevtions.
I see you want to avoid Pipe networks, but you can make some down and dirty segments only at the crossing points?
Contributor
dseatter
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 2 of 8 (593 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-26-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: trynders

I suggest using Pressure Networks for water, gas and even sewer utility crossings.

It is fast & efficient & plots the utility in the correct spot in the profile, as long as you have good depth information.

Dave Seatter, PLS
C3D 2013 SP1
Win 7 x64 Pro SP1 - 12.0 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3530@2.8 GHz - ATI FirePro 4800
Dell T3500
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,185
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 8 (578 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-26-2012 03:17 PM in reply to: trynders

trynders wrote:

I have an horizontal alignment that I used to cut an existing ground line.  I will be using that for a sewer profile.  What can I put in the horizontal alignment that would show the same horizontal location of utility crossings.  Like a station tick or something.  I dont want to get into pipe networks.  Look like about 50 - 60 utility crossings

 

Thanks


Yyou can place a cogo point, block, FL etc at these locations and project them to the profile view. I have made copies of eg - 3, eg-5 yada yada to project typical gas, electric, water elevtions.
I see you want to avoid Pipe networks, but you can make some down and dirty segments only at the crossing points?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,340
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 8 (560 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-26-2012 06:31 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I agree with Joe's approach vs. trying to model all those crossings with pipe parts. You can style the plan view and projected profile objects and their labels to suit your needs without the overhead of having to manage all those pipe parts.

 

The downside to using projected objects is they have to be manually moved to the new location of the crossing if the pipe main alignment changes. In cases where the pipe alignment is prone to significant changes, using pipe parts might be a less cumbersome solution.

 

I like Joe's suggestion to create offset versions of the EG, each lowered to a utility depth. Then when you move a crossing, it's depth automatically adjusts according to the terrain (if you set it to use the corresponding offset surface elevation).

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
dseatter
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 5 of 8 (527 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-27-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: trynders

From my experience if you plot a utility at a depth that you think it is at, but don't know for sure, chances are you will plot it in the wrong position and possibly design a pipe run right through it.

Dave Seatter, PLS
C3D 2013 SP1
Win 7 x64 Pro SP1 - 12.0 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3530@2.8 GHz - ATI FirePro 4800
Dell T3500
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,340
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 8 (522 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-27-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: dseatter

That is true. Unless you locate them in the field you are taking an educated guess. Still, showing them in the plans draws attention to them, and if there are conflicts they can be addressed during construction. In cases where the alignment is critical, a field location should be established during design.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 7 of 8 (518 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-27-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: trynders

We typically don't show depths of utilities like gas, water, telephone, etc.  We strike a vertical line at the crossing point to call out possible conflicts.  We try to assume in design though, typical depths of utilities to avoid conflicts.  Now other sewer crossings are placed in the profile base upon interpolation between upper and lower manhole dips.

 

Thanks for all the advice.  I will give some of them a try.

Contributor
dseatter
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 8 of 8 (496 Views)

Re: Simple Sewer Profile

12-27-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: trynders

Projecting a Feature Line, with elevations from the surface, into a profile view works just like Joe & Neil said.

Placed a tick mark at the existing ground line, at the correct station, from which a vertical line can be struck.

I haven't done that before, very nice technique to know. Thanks.

 

Dave Seatter, PLS
C3D 2013 SP1
Win 7 x64 Pro SP1 - 12.0 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3530@2.8 GHz - ATI FirePro 4800
Dell T3500
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.