AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
ken
Active Member
ken
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 1 of 4 (577 Views)

Sideshot Adjustment with Traverse Adjustment

577 Views, 3 Replies
10-29-2012 05:04 PM

I have searched but have been unable to find an answer to this question. How do I include sideshots from a field book file in the adjustment of the traverse? In LDD you would import the FBK, then when imported, after defining loop you could check adjust loop to your specs. If it looked ok, you coould adjust loop, then when complete the command line asked if you wanted to adjust sideshots. You could select Yes or No and they would (or would not) be adjusted also. In Civil 3D 2013, I have imported the same FBK. When imported I have defined the traverse. I can then adjust the traverse to my specs, but it will not include the sideshots. The sideshots do not list in the Networks Non-Control Points list, so I am thinking this is my problem. Any thoughts, comments or suggestions would be appreciated.

I have also edited the FBK to remove the traverse legs and just run as sideshots from the already adjusted loop values, but it still does not appear to work.

XEON E3-1270
32 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro 64
Civil 3D 2013
256 GB SSD
2TB HDD
nVidia Quadro NVS450
3 monitors

(all available hotfixes/updates applied)
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 836
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 2 of 4 (553 Views)

Re: Sideshot Adjustment with Traverse Adjustment

10-30-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: ken

My thoughts are that they should adjust with the traverse automatically, did you update the points, or remove/reinsert them into the drawing.

 

Also, not sure exactly why LDD every asked you for a yes or no on that question, as why would'nt you.

 

I for one like to create two separate FBK files, one with the traverse which I adjust as needed and then one with everything else which I import onto the adjusted data.

 

 

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
ken
Active Member
ken
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 3 of 4 (548 Views)

Re: Sideshot Adjustment with Traverse Adjustment

10-30-2012 06:44 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

I agree they should adjust automatically. I also have always thought the Yes or No answer in LDD to include sideshots was strange. I have updated the points in the drawing and only the traverse control points adjust. I have run the same FBK in LDD 2009 and have compared coordinates, side by side.

 

I find it sometimes cumbersome to create 2 seperate FBK files as sometimes I may have a traverse that spreads over several days and we include all sideshots as we run, sometimes several hundred per setup. We have found trying tobreak out those FBK files into two is very time consuming and you are most likely to create an error in the file.

 

In my test case I have created 2 FBK files, one with the traverse and one with the sideshots to be run after the analysis of the traverse and adjustment. This does appear to be the only way to get the sideshots adjusted. It is just a lot more trouble than simply running it in LDD and writing out the adjusted points and importing into Civil 3D.

 

XEON E3-1270
32 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro 64
Civil 3D 2013
256 GB SSD
2TB HDD
nVidia Quadro NVS450
3 monitors

(all available hotfixes/updates applied)
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 4 of 4 (527 Views)

Re: Sideshot Adjustment with Traverse Adjustment

10-30-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: ken

Have you checked to see if it adjusted the side shots?  It may do it now without asking. I can't imagine it not re-doing them.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!