When the attached shape file (change soilmu_a_a.txt to .shp) is imported using MAPIMPORT the data aligns with other imported georeferenced raster imagery (said imagery was imported using the MAPIINSERT command). If the same shape file is imported using the data connect tool it shows up in a much different location (see word document).
The drawing coordinate system code is "UTM83-18F" and the data was downloaded from the Web Soil Survey's data download with the identical coordinate system (see attached readme.txt).
I prefer to use the data connect option when importing this type of shape file because I can label them all using a theme and use stylize the data for visualization/presentation.
Any insight would be appreciated.
As an aside, I have found that data connect does not automatically transform data coordinate systems to match your drawing coordinate system as advertised. I've used the edit coordinate system to no avail; however, again when the file is imported using MAPIMPORT and saved as a drawing (with native data coordinate system) and then that drawing is queried from a drawing in a different coordinate system it seems to transform the coordinate system just fine. Is this a problem with data connect?
Thank you.
Sounds like the .shp file is reading from a projection file associated with it. In the data connect dialog, change the coordinate system to your desired coordinate system. If that doesn't work, move or delete the .prj file associated with the .shp file.
I have tried MAPIMPORT, MAPWSPACE and MAPCONNECT and I still can't get my data to import correctly. I set the drawing to the coordinate system stated in the text file and still doesn't import properly.
Can you please tell me how you querried the info into the proper coordinate system.
Thanks
Seems like something went wrong upon your uploading, sir.
Please zip the .SHP + .PRJ files, and send 'em to me by MP.