AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 21 of 47 (412 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-06-2011 09:37 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

ctbertschy wrote:

Joe-Bouza wrote:

where is that?



So you did understand what I was looking for.  It was on on the right click context menu under the wishful thinking tab.  Then click on the launch pad menu between unsupported and non-existing.   Apparently this feature does not exist for versions 2008-2012.

 

Not sure why no one would be honest about that and confuse the question.  I guess its solved.  Maybe it will get implemented later on.  It is not a deal breaker for using the software but would make it easier to push a plan out without modeling and sampling the surface back.

 

Thanks for trying.


Confuse the question! Dude I have no idea what you are talking about.

 

Best of luck finding the easy button.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 22 of 47 (391 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-07-2011 09:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Wow... Thats the ticket!!!!  I have learned soo much from you over the years!  That is exactly what I was looking for! 

 

Thanks again!!

 

cbertschy

Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 23 of 47 (367 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-07-2011 11:12 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Gave it a try and I ran into a couple of issue.  The first is getting this to work when the break occurs in the middle of a vertical curve.  I can solve this issue by splitting the curve.  However, when I ctrl-pick the entity and I select a noplot layer, it will set the entire profile to the noplot layer.  I tried this with the toolbar, propoerties manager, and quick properties.  Same result.  I am using 2010 and was not sure if this is a function of 2012.  Should I have any of the profile settings set to byblock?

Contributor
mcastelli
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-02-2006
Message 24 of 47 (360 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-07-2011 11:32 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Disregard my suggestion.  That video was made using someone else's file.  Looks like they had some polylines sketched underneath the profile.  You cannot ctrl+pick a segment of a profile and place it on a different layer, I just tried it again with my own drawing.



*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 25 of 47 (345 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-07-2011 12:49 PM in reply to: ctbertschy

I would use different profile styles to control plot no plot

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 26 of 47 (330 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-08-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

than you

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
mcastelli
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-02-2006
Message 27 of 47 (320 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-08-2011 03:29 PM in reply to: ctbertschy

OK, the following method isn't as slick as my original suggestion, but this one works ;-)

 

1. Create a closed polyline around the area of the profile you don't want to see

2. Run the CONVERTLINEWORKTOMASKBLOCK command

3. Follow the command prompts and select your closed polyline

4. Choose the option to "Select AEC Objects to Mask" (this will allow you to choose just the layout profile, if left on Automatic, the profile view will be masked as well.)

 

I know you stated you had played around with masking before, but I wasn't sure if you were using just plain'ol wipeouts or not.  Hope this helps.



*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 28 of 47 (303 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-09-2011 05:45 PM in reply to: mcastelli

This has got to be the most confusing, disjointed thread I have ever experienced.

 

If you are forced to eat an Elephant, don’t complain about it; Take one bite at a time.

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 29 of 47 (286 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-10-2011 08:19 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I too am very confused.

I am trying to read this thread and keep up with the suggestions, not very successfully.

 

mcastelli, has your first post on this thread got lost or something?  You told us to disregard your first suggestion; I can't find it.  Very strange.

 

As for CONVERTLINEWORKTOMASKBLOCK command, that sounds cool.  I'm going to give it a try.  How does one come accross commands like this?  They certainly aren't given much publicity.  Although I've been using some plain old wipeouts for pipe network parts in profile view, and I must say they behave much better in 2011 than 2008.  That is, it'really the pipes that are behaving better, not the wipeouts.  In 2008, whenever you updated the data shortcut of the pipes, the parts in profile would come to the front.  So whenever you opened the drawing, it automatically did its update, and messed up the display order.  2011 is much better at holding the display order, while still updating the network.  Pipes to the back, wipeouts on top of them, everything else in front of the wipeouts.

 

Back to the current discussion; here are a couple of things that don't work :smileywink:  (I've been lurking here and testing some theories of my own)

 

Someone mentioned the 'Sample from....to' options when creating a profile.  I thought about using that when adding a profile to its view again, or superimposing a profile.  However, you cannot create a break in the profile; that is, having it stop and start agian.

 

Then I thought of the option to delete a sub-entity within the profile.  How about that?  You can delete a tangent or curve within the profile, and both sides are still considered part of the profile.  I thought I'd got it with that one, but no.  You see,  when you click on the piece of profile to the right of the break (assuming stations from left to right) it says that it is part of the profile, and in fact that whole profile is selected.  But C3D will not add labels to the part that is to the right of the break, until you join it up again by adding a curve or tangent, or by dragging the grips over to join accros the gap.

 

Anyway.  Just my twopence worth.  I'm gonna be lurking around a bit longer to see if any other ideas pop up.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 30 of 47 (279 Views)

Re: Showing breaks in Profiles

10-10-2011 09:04 AM in reply to: troma

Troma - you may want to go back to my earlier post. You can sample to and from I did and showed the image of the various station ranges.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.