Is there a way to tell what datum a .shp file is in? I have a predefind datum that the drawing is in, but I'm not sure what the shape file is in. I have a bunch of files such as .dbf, autocadd shape source, .sbn, .xml, .sbx.
Thanks in advance!
Kim
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Pointdump. Go to Solution.
If you lack a PRJ file, there's no way to determine the correct CRS, so your shape stays undefined, sir.
In such a case, only a cartograph will be able to "guess" the suitable CRS, basing on the X values (i.e. 'false meridian').
Kim,
Grab the SHP in Data Connect and see if shows a Coordinate System. Sometimes you get lucky, and it's there. If not, it'll say "Unknown".
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
If you don't have the .prj file but have an .xml file you may be able to get the projection/coordnite system as well. For example City.shp.xml is the medadata that explains everything (provide the creator filled out all the info) about the City.shp file(s). Some software will automatic the creation if the prj file was present when the file was saved/updated.
If you use the Data Connect there is a map3d command " MAPMETADATAVIEWER" that allows you to view the .xml file. A little easier than notepad or other xml viewers.