AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
16 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

Serious Reactor Error

341 Views, 7 Replies
02-01-2012 12:42 PM

Has anyone ever seen "Serious Reactor Error" (see attached)?

 

I was trying the EXPORTOAUTOCAD command when the error popped up. It was not a huge deal. I exited out of the drawing,  reopened it and it worked fine.

 

It's just something I had never seen before

 

I wonder if I should find a bomb shelter somewhere . . .

Thanks for the link Mary,

If that is the tool that you are using, it was create it to be use on ACAD 2010, with that been said some times this type of tools could work on newer versions but it looks like something is conflicting with 2012, that is a programming error.

Alumni
129 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Post 2 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-02-2012 04:34 PM in reply to: andram-teco

Hi Andra,

Do you Have any custom routines loaded on your Civil 3D?

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
16 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 3 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-03-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: machadt

Hi Tatiana,

 

Just one: MdiTab18.arx

 

Thanks!

Alumni
129 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Post 4 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-03-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: andram-teco

If don’t mind me asking, what this routine does??...

The routine is the one causing the error message, it is conflicting with another portion of the software…

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
588 Posts
109 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Post 5 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: machadt

See this Shaan Hurley blog... Drawing Tabs

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Alumni
129 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Post 6 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

Thanks for the link Mary,

If that is the tool that you are using, it was create it to be use on ACAD 2010, with that been said some times this type of tools could work on newer versions but it looks like something is conflicting with 2012, that is a programming error.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
16 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 7 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: machadt

Thanks Mary & Tatiana,

 

If I run into the error again, I'll remove the tool. Don't want to suffer from any fallout after all.

*Expert Elite*
588 Posts
109 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Post 8 of 8

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: andram-teco

If you need a replacement for MDITabs, I use this Drawing Tabs by CAE-Link, which is compatible with 2007-2012 and free! I haven't run into any issues so far on any of my ACAD versions.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!