AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
andram-teco
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 1 of 8 (335 Views)
Accepted Solution

Serious Reactor Error

335 Views, 7 Replies
02-01-2012 12:42 PM

Has anyone ever seen "Serious Reactor Error" (see attached)?

 

I was trying the EXPORTOAUTOCAD command when the error popped up. It was not a huge deal. I exited out of the drawing,  reopened it and it worked fine.

 

It's just something I had never seen before

 

I wonder if I should find a bomb shelter somewhere . . .

Thanks for the link Mary,

If that is the tool that you are using, it was create it to be use on ACAD 2010, with that been said some times this type of tools could work on newer versions but it looks like something is conflicting with 2012, that is a programming error.

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 2 of 8 (278 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-02-2012 04:34 PM in reply to: andram-teco

Hi Andra,

Do you Have any custom routines loaded on your Civil 3D?

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
andram-teco
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 3 of 8 (256 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-03-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: machadt

Hi Tatiana,

 

Just one: MdiTab18.arx

 

Thanks!

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 8 (248 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-03-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: andram-teco

If don’t mind me asking, what this routine does??...

The routine is the one causing the error message, it is conflicting with another portion of the software…

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 5 of 8 (232 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: machadt

See this Shaan Hurley blog... Drawing Tabs

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 6 of 8 (223 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

Thanks for the link Mary,

If that is the tool that you are using, it was create it to be use on ACAD 2010, with that been said some times this type of tools could work on newer versions but it looks like something is conflicting with 2012, that is a programming error.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
andram-teco
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 7 of 8 (204 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: machadt

Thanks Mary & Tatiana,

 

If I run into the error again, I'll remove the tool. Don't want to suffer from any fallout after all.

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 8 of 8 (194 Views)

Re: Serious Reactor Error

02-06-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: andram-teco

If you need a replacement for MDITabs, I use this Drawing Tabs by CAE-Link, which is compatible with 2007-2012 and free! I haven't run into any issues so far on any of my ACAD versions.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!