AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 1 of 4 (166 Views)
Accepted Solution

Selection within the same layer

166 Views, 3 Replies
01-25-2013 12:14 AM

Hi!
If I have one layer containing different kinds of objects in different colour, is there any way I can select all those of one color? For example, I have houses in magenta and roads in white but in the same layer. If I mark a house and use Select Similar the entire layer will get selected although I just want to select the houses. Can I do a selection based on the colour they have?

 

 

Try using the Quick Select method (should be on right click)

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (165 Views)

Re: Selection within the same layer

01-25-2013 12:17 AM in reply to: Tomosara

Try using the Quick Select method (should be on right click)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 3 of 4 (160 Views)

Re: Selection within the same layer

01-25-2013 12:31 AM in reply to: neilyj

That totally did it =) Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (153 Views)

Re: Selection within the same layer

01-25-2013 12:47 AM in reply to: Tomosara

Excellent :smileyhappy:

 

Can you mark the post as a solution as an aid to others in the future (and Kudos is gratefully acccepted as well..!!!)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.