AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
kentkeuhn8519
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 1 of 4 (408 Views)
Accepted Solution

Selecting Civil3D objects

408 Views, 3 Replies
02-04-2013 12:29 PM

I’m using Civil3D 2012 and I have an issue that is driving me crazy. When I select any Civil3D obect (alignment, profile view, feature line, etc.) the crosshairs turn into my default Windows Pointer and the Civil3D window is inactive. I either have to click in the window to reactivate it, or hover my pointer over the Toolspace, then the crosshairs reappear. I haven’t had this problem in any previous version of Civil3D and it’s really bugging me. If anyone knows how to fix this I'd really appreciate it.

I finally figured out that it has to do with Quick Properties being enabled. This is a known problem in C3D 2012 and 2013. There is no planned fix until the release of C3D 2014. Thanks for doing nothing, Autodesk!

 

Here is a previous thread I found about this issue:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2013-Quick-Properties-and-extra-clicks/td-p/3537878/highlight/true

 

*Expert Elite*
Adriano_cad
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 2 of 4 (404 Views)

Re: Selecting Civil3D objects

02-04-2013 12:45 PM in reply to: kentkeuhn8519

HI,

 

You need to check your video settings in the options of AutoCAD Civil 3D.

 

Check Manual Performance Tuning Dialog Box

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
Member
kentkeuhn8519
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 3 of 4 (394 Views)

Re: Selecting Civil3D objects

02-04-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: Adriano_cad

Thanks for the quick reply, but that wasn't it. My settings were exactly as those in your attachment. I don't suppose you have any other ideas?

Member
kentkeuhn8519
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 4 of 4 (339 Views)

Re: Selecting Civil3D objects

02-06-2013 01:08 PM in reply to: kentkeuhn8519

I finally figured out that it has to do with Quick Properties being enabled. This is a known problem in C3D 2012 and 2013. There is no planned fix until the release of C3D 2014. Thanks for doing nothing, Autodesk!

 

Here is a previous thread I found about this issue:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2013-Quick-Properties-and-extra-clicks/td-p/3537878/h...

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!