AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
kentkeuhn8519
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 1 of 4 (400 Views)
Accepted Solution

Selecting Civil3D objects

400 Views, 3 Replies
02-04-2013 12:29 PM

I’m using Civil3D 2012 and I have an issue that is driving me crazy. When I select any Civil3D obect (alignment, profile view, feature line, etc.) the crosshairs turn into my default Windows Pointer and the Civil3D window is inactive. I either have to click in the window to reactivate it, or hover my pointer over the Toolspace, then the crosshairs reappear. I haven’t had this problem in any previous version of Civil3D and it’s really bugging me. If anyone knows how to fix this I'd really appreciate it.

I finally figured out that it has to do with Quick Properties being enabled. This is a known problem in C3D 2012 and 2013. There is no planned fix until the release of C3D 2014. Thanks for doing nothing, Autodesk!

 

Here is a previous thread I found about this issue:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2013-Quick-Properties-and-extra-clicks/td-p/3537878/highlight/true

 

*Expert Elite*
Adriano_cad
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 2 of 4 (396 Views)

Re: Selecting Civil3D objects

02-04-2013 12:45 PM in reply to: kentkeuhn8519

HI,

 

You need to check your video settings in the options of AutoCAD Civil 3D.

 

Check Manual Performance Tuning Dialog Box

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
Member
kentkeuhn8519
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 3 of 4 (386 Views)

Re: Selecting Civil3D objects

02-04-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: Adriano_cad

Thanks for the quick reply, but that wasn't it. My settings were exactly as those in your attachment. I don't suppose you have any other ideas?

Member
kentkeuhn8519
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 4 of 4 (331 Views)

Re: Selecting Civil3D objects

02-06-2013 01:08 PM in reply to: kentkeuhn8519

I finally figured out that it has to do with Quick Properties being enabled. This is a known problem in C3D 2012 and 2013. There is no planned fix until the release of C3D 2014. Thanks for doing nothing, Autodesk!

 

Here is a previous thread I found about this issue:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2013-Quick-Properties-and-extra-clicks/td-p/3537878/h...

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.