AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 3 (180 Views)

section box for autocad

180 Views, 2 Replies
10-20-2013 02:11 PM

Is there any external application for creating a section box for autocad? If i use the live section it applies only to solids. Is there any option or an external add on so i can apply to points lines polylines civil 3d object and in general to every object? 

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 2 of 3 (134 Views)

Re: section box for autocad

10-23-2013 04:08 AM in reply to: nikoue

noone?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 3 (117 Views)

Re: section box for autocad

10-23-2013 08:52 AM in reply to: nikoue
Personally, I don't understand what you're asking. I've never heard of 'live section'. Have you tried using a C3D profile?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.