AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
bhamilton
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-24-2005
Message 1 of 7 (9,948 Views)
Accepted Solution

Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

9948 Views, 6 Replies
10-15-2010 08:18 PM

Okay,

 

As the  title says,

 

The screen flickers when I move the mouse around an open drawing.  I just applied the latest patch to Civil 3D 2010.  It was not doing this before the patch.

 

Have Quadro 3500 video card. Updated the driver for that with no change.

 

Have a Logitech wireless mouse, M310.  Up dated the driver for that with effect.

 

Changed to a wired mouse, no change.

 

Is there a setting in Autocad where I can set the refresh rate so that it does not refresh while moving the mouse. Or at least slow the automatic refresh rate down?

 

Thanks

I just wanted to point out that there are a number of other symptoms that we have found related to this issue.  Most likely it is being caused by an unsupported graphics card driver, or unsupported graphics card.  Development is looking into why Update 1 might have triggered this issue for many users. 

 

As noted in previous suggestions, the resolution for this issue is to toggle the Hardware Acceleration option. 

 

Please refer to the following technical solution for a complete list of the symptoms and a complete list of steps to resolve these issues: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS15851876

 

 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,884
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 7 (9,937 Views)

Re: Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

10-16-2010 07:46 AM in reply to: bhamilton

Don't be discouraged, it is unlikely that you would have figured it out, fortunately for me and others someone  determined the fix. 

 

Turn off Hardware Accelleration, then turn it back on.

(Don't ask why, just accept it.)

 

<G>

 

Bill

 

 

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 3 of 7 (9,936 Views)

Re: Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

10-16-2010 07:46 AM in reply to: bhamilton
Many people are having this problem with this update. Type 3config and turn off 3d accelerator. This worked for me.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
Contributor
bhamilton
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-24-2005
Message 4 of 7 (9,932 Views)

Re: Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

10-16-2010 08:09 AM in reply to: bhamilton

That works.   Thanks

Contributor
bhamilton
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-24-2005
Message 5 of 7 (9,931 Views)

Re: Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

10-16-2010 08:10 AM in reply to: wfberry

That worked. Thanks

Product Support
Joshua.Coombs
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 6 of 7 (9,892 Views)

Re: Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

10-18-2010 06:36 AM in reply to: bhamilton

I just wanted to point out that there are a number of other symptoms that we have found related to this issue.  Most likely it is being caused by an unsupported graphics card driver, or unsupported graphics card.  Development is looking into why Update 1 might have triggered this issue for many users. 

 

As noted in previous suggestions, the resolution for this issue is to toggle the Hardware Acceleration option. 

 

Please refer to the following technical solution for a complete list of the symptoms and a complete list of steps to resolve these issues: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS15851876

 

 



Joshua Coombs
Global Technical Lead – AEC Civil
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
gaban35
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
Message 7 of 7 (7,774 Views)

Re: Screen flickers when moving the mouse around an open drawing.

03-29-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: bhamilton

Hi there, I used an Applle Display for Revit, and i was having the same problem; each time i click anywhere, the windows started flickering or flashing.... I've deselected the "press &Drag" case but didnt resolve.... After making uptades and trying to fix it, nothing

work. Finally after 5 hrs waisting my time, I fixed by the dummiest way i imagine:

Under the ribbon, there is a line that actiates when you select a title block or something, right click and select "Dock at Bottom".... anyways that solve my problem.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.