AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
kuenzlk
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 11 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-30-2009 10:02 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
We usually complete all our surveys at Grid. Sometimes we need to convert things to ground for a client. Sometimes we get data at ground from external sources, and we need to adjust it to fit our grid drawing. Simply depends on what we are doing, sometimes we go back and forth.
In LDDT we could scale back and forth with no problems, and the way it handled points, we were only scaling the location and not the elevation. Ideally, what I'm looking for is a way to scale 2 dimensionally with Civ3D like I was able to do in LDDT.
*Matt Kolberg
Message 12 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-30-2009 11:47 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
Ok, I have found a way to do this.
http://www.civil3d.com/2009/10/scale-your-points-keep-the-elevations/


--

Matt Kolberg
GCS - A Division of Cansel


wrote in message news:6279899@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anyone know of a way to scale points, and or objects in a 2
dimensional manner only? I've got a bunch of survey points imported from a
csv file, and they are at a grid scale. I need to scale the data by a
factor of 1.000125 in this case to get ground distances between the points
for the client. I do not want the elevations to change. In LDDT this was not
an issue as I always had the points inserted at zero elevation, but they
maintained the elevation data as part of the point. It seams that in Civil
3D my points automatically appear at true elevation, so when I scale a group
of points, the elevations changes as well as the elevation of any lines
connected to the points. Is there a way to work 2 dimensionally with 3D
data?
Active Member
kuenzlk
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 13 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-30-2009 11:53 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
Thank-you.
It's a pain in the rear to have to go through that process, but at least it works. I guess it's something to put in the wish list for future versions.
*James Wedding, P.E.
Message 14 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-30-2009 12:35 PM in reply to: kuenzlk
Very nice. Knew there's a reason we pay you top dollar for all those
posts. :smileytongue:

JW
*Matt Kolberg
Message 15 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-30-2009 01:30 PM in reply to: kuenzlk
Top dollar eh?

--

Matt Kolberg
GCS - A Division of Cansel


; "P.E." wrote in message
news:6281421@discussion.autodesk.com...
Very nice. Knew there's a reason we pay you top dollar for all those
posts. :smileytongue:

JW
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,448
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 16 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-30-2009 10:37 PM in reply to: kuenzlk
I'm going to sell my version of the solution for the same top dollar money: http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/2009/10/scale-points-retain-elevation.html
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*John Mayo
Message 17 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-31-2009 10:29 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
Very nice indeed.

John


"Matt Kolberg" wrote in message
news:6281516@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Top dollar eh?
>
> --
>
> Matt Kolberg
> GCS - A Division of Cansel
>
>
> ; "P.E." wrote in message
> news:6281421@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Very nice. Knew there's a reason we pay you top dollar for all those
> posts. :smileytongue:
>
> JW
*John Mayo
Message 18 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-31-2009 10:30 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
You get a, ''Very nice indeed" as well.

John


"Civil3DReminders.com" wrote in message
news:6281624@discussion.autodesk.com...
> I'm going to sell my version of the solution for the same top dollar
> money:
> http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/2009/10/scale-points-retain-elevation.html
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 19 of 29 (1,063 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-31-2009 11:04 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
kuenzlk wrote:

> Is there a way to work 2 dimensionally with 3D data?

Yet another option (dialog below) ...

Terry
--
Never start any job without the right tools!
AutoCAD Add-on Tools at http://www.dotsoft.com
Valued Contributor
ryanquigley2390
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎02-05-2008
Message 20 of 29 (1,064 Views)

Re: Scaling points without changing elevations?

10-31-2009 11:42 AM in reply to: kuenzlk
The original poster wrote "It seams that in Civil 3D my points automatically appear at true elevation".

You can insert the points not at their true elevation the same way you could in LDDT 2004. It won't help with your scaling issue because it still scales the elevation value using the Autocad Scale command.

In the Point display settings on one of the tabs there is a choice for how you want the point entities inserted. True elevation or fixed elevation which you can then set it to insert at Zero or whatever you want. You'll need to set this for each point display style.

When you set this to zero (or some fixed value for all point styles) you then get a horizontal distance when snapping to them using the Autocad "distance" command on the command line.

On a similar subject, I'm confused over why the scale command is able to scale the elevation of the points.

In Land Desktop 2004 you had to update the point database to reflect the coordinate values for the points after you scaled them. The point entities were moved in the drawing and you had to update the coordinate database to reflect the new position of the points in the drawing. This doesn't affect the elevations in 2004 so I assumed Autocad wasn't able to access the Land Desktop information. At least this is how it works for me. We insert our points at zero rather than "true" elevation.

Now moving to 2009 using the Autocad scale command not only do you move the point entities in the drawing but it scales the elevations.
I understand that in 2009 the point information is in the drawing, but I assumed that when you would use the Autocad scale command it would move the point entities in an x,y,z(z=entity location not true elevation) manner rather than a Northing, Easting, Elevation manner? I don't understand how the autocad scale command is able to access the elevation data and why it changes that rather than the z value of the entity itself. Does 2010 do this as well?
C3D 2012 SP1
Win 7 64 Enterprise
Intel Xeon 3.07 Ghz 8GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.