AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 1 of 8 (357 Views)

Saving makes the model regenerate

357 Views, 7 Replies
08-15-2007 12:07 PM
Every time I save my drawing or it does an Autosave I get the message "Regenerating model" and have to wait 30 seconds for everything to regenerate. There is no reason it needs to do this, is there some way I can turn it off?
moe
Member
moe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2002
Message 2 of 8 (357 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

11-29-2007 11:44 AM in reply to: jbear0000
I have the same exact problem C3D 2008 SP2
It just started doing this in a drawing that never did this before.
"Audit" did not help.
Did you find a solution to this annoying problem?.
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 3 of 8 (356 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

11-29-2007 01:21 PM in reply to: jbear0000
Nope, I even contacted Autodesk on this and they couldn't give me an answer. They had me doing audits, purges, recreating the drawing etc. All things I had already tried. It seems to me that it has something to do with corridors, but I am not 100% sure that is where the problem is. If you figure anything out please let me know and I will do likewise.
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 4 of 8 (267 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

05-24-2011 12:39 PM in reply to: jbear0000

It has been a few years but I just got annoyed with the regenerating every time it saves and searched for "Civil 3D regenerates on save" and found this thread

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Active Contributor
EJMartinez
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 5 of 8 (120 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

11-05-2013 10:34 AM in reply to: jbear0000

Try Setting SAVEFIDELITY to 0.

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 6 of 8 (108 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

11-05-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: EJMartinez

A few questions:

1. Version of Civil 3D?

2. Have you installed all the service packs

3. Have you used fields to label your assemblies?

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 7 of 8 (97 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

11-05-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: EJMartinez

yes, I have already set SAVEFIDELITY to 0

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 8 of 8 (96 Views)

Re: Saving makes the model regenerate

11-05-2013 01:32 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Peter,

 

What is "fields to label your assemblies"

 

I am not sure if I have done this or not?

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.