AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
j_zapata_99
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,185 Views)

save - open - dialogue box

1185 Views, 5 Replies
06-12-2012 11:45 AM

Just download Autocad Civil 3D 2013, and when I save, need to open a drawing, do a save as. i have to type the path to where I want to save the drawing, or type the path if i want to open a drawing, instead of the dialogue box opening and letting me choose where i want to save a drawing at or where i want to open one at. I think this is a setting but not sure what the command is.

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,180 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-12-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

Try FILEDIA.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 6 (1,181 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-12-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

Hi,

 

set sysvar FILEDIA back to 1 (>>>details<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 6 (1,144 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-13-2012 12:27 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

(setvar "filedia" 1)

 

Add the above line to acaddoc.lsp, and never be troubled by this again.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 6 (1,139 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-13-2012 01:02 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

...and never be troubled by this again.....


I don't think so, Neil.

The file ACADDOC.LSP is run at the beginning of a new session, but if something goes wrong during a Lisp routine, then you gotta set manually FILEDIA back to 1...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,136 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-13-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

...and the majority of users will never be troubled by this again...:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!