AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
j_zapata_99
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,104 Views)

save - open - dialogue box

1104 Views, 5 Replies
06-12-2012 11:45 AM

Just download Autocad Civil 3D 2013, and when I save, need to open a drawing, do a save as. i have to type the path to where I want to save the drawing, or type the path if i want to open a drawing, instead of the dialogue box opening and letting me choose where i want to save a drawing at or where i want to open one at. I think this is a setting but not sure what the command is.

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 746
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,099 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-12-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

Try FILEDIA.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 6 (1,100 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-12-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

Hi,

 

set sysvar FILEDIA back to 1 (>>>details<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,810
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 6 (1,063 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-13-2012 12:27 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

(setvar "filedia" 1)

 

Add the above line to acaddoc.lsp, and never be troubled by this again.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,681
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 6 (1,058 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-13-2012 01:02 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

...and never be troubled by this again.....


I don't think so, Neil.

The file ACADDOC.LSP is run at the beginning of a new session, but if something goes wrong during a Lisp routine, then you gotta set manually FILEDIA back to 1...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,810
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,055 Views)

Re: save - open - dialogue box

06-13-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

...and the majority of users will never be troubled by this again...:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.