AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 1 of 3 (196 Views)
Accepted Solution

Sample Line Stationing Text Not updating

196 Views, 2 Replies
01-14-2013 12:36 PM

I have some sample lines that highlight utilities needing a section view. I've now moved my sample line to highlight the true cross section stationing for these crossings. Why doesn't the station value update for the sample line once this is moved. For some reason I remember the station text on the sample line updating itself automatically in the past. I search this forum and nothing came up to my surprise... Anyone?

Your label style is probably using the Sample LIne name to display. Change this to use the Sample Line Station Value. The name does not change when you move the Sample Line.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,384
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (189 Views)

Re: Sample Line Stationing Text Not updating

01-14-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

Your label style is probably using the Sample LIne name to display. Change this to use the Sample Line Station Value. The name does not change when you move the Sample Line.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 3 of 3 (167 Views)

Re: Sample Line Stationing Text Not updating

01-15-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Here I thought the default was set to that in first place. Thanks for the tip, that worked.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.