AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 3 (175 Views)
Accepted Solution

SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

175 Views, 2 Replies
12-13-2013 09:59 AM

I added two output parameters in my custom SA.  I no longer want them in there.  But I can't find a way to delete them. 

 

Does anyone know how?

 

TIA!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!

I could've sworn that I tried this yesterday.  But I tried again and it worked.

 

Highlight the parameter and pick the delete key on the keyboard.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

12-13-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: doni49

I could've sworn that I tried this yesterday.  But I tried again and it worked.

 

Highlight the parameter and pick the delete key on the keyboard.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Contributor
elijahvoigt
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-22-2011
Message 3 of 3 (115 Views)

Re: SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

12-18-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: doni49

Don

 

Were you able to consistently delete a parameter without issue? I find that often when I delete a parameter SAC locks up. Also when I add a perimeter it seems to be random as to where it places the new box in the list. Very aggravating if you are trying to keep the parameters in a certain order.  

Civil 3D 2014
i7-3930K Overclocked
32 GB Ram
Windows 7 Professional
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.