AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 3 (172 Views)
Accepted Solution

SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

172 Views, 2 Replies
12-13-2013 09:59 AM

I added two output parameters in my custom SA.  I no longer want them in there.  But I can't find a way to delete them. 

 

Does anyone know how?

 

TIA!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!

I could've sworn that I tried this yesterday.  But I tried again and it worked.

 

Highlight the parameter and pick the delete key on the keyboard.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 3 (170 Views)

Re: SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

12-13-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: doni49

I could've sworn that I tried this yesterday.  But I tried again and it worked.

 

Highlight the parameter and pick the delete key on the keyboard.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Contributor
elijahvoigt
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-22-2011
Message 3 of 3 (112 Views)

Re: SAC: Delete an Output Parameter?

12-18-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: doni49

Don

 

Were you able to consistently delete a parameter without issue? I find that often when I delete a parameter SAC locks up. Also when I add a perimeter it seems to be random as to where it places the new box in the list. Very aggravating if you are trying to keep the parameters in a certain order.  

Civil 3D 2014
i7-3930K Overclocked
32 GB Ram
Windows 7 Professional
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!