AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 6 (180 Views)

rotating points

180 Views, 5 Replies
03-28-2013 10:04 AM

How do you rotate or move just one or two points in civil 3d? The surveyor used Translate Survey Database and moved all the points, but 4 of them were not included. What is the difference between translate and just the autocad command move and rotate?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,730
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Click on point & use the grip options for move, rotate etc. In order to use this method you must choose "unlock point in drawing", there may be a better method depending on what is needed.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 3 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: Jay_B

We moved the entire database using the translate database function, but by accident 4 of those points within the database did not move (they were not selected originally), Now we need to just move those 4 points......not the enire database again. If I use the autocad move command for those points, does it update the database?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,730
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 6 (162 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Unlock in drawing will break the link with the SDB.

You could edit the ascii file for the 4 points and reimport the points, if you want them to remain part of the SDB.

This may first require an export of the current points you have if no point file exists for current locations.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,790
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 6 (128 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 02:08 PM in reply to: wbrustle

The fact that you translated the survey database and some did not get moved makes me suspicious.  The translate tool moves all of the points in a database.  Those 4 points were likely not part of the database and simple drawing points.  Just use the AutoCAD move command.  i suppose it's possible to have some database points maybe from a second database, but I'd bet those are plain old points that can just be moved normally.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 6 of 6 (106 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-29-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: mathewk

ok thank you........I am not quite sure how the surveyor used the translate command, but I will check it out and let you know

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.