AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 4 (391 Views)
Accepted Solution

Roman Numerals

391 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2013 10:02 AM

Is there anyway to use Roman Numerals (a font style I may be missing) within mtext?

If you're wanting to type 1 and get I, 2 and get II, 4 and get IV etc, then I think you'd have to create (or purchase somewhere) your own font.  Otherwise, as already stated, just type the appropriate letters.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 4 (385 Views)

Re: Roman Numerals

11-15-2013 10:27 AM in reply to: wbrustle
Can't you just type them: i, ii, iii, iv, v etc? What font do you need?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,702
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 4 (359 Views)

Re: Roman Numerals

11-15-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: wbrustle

If you're wanting to type 1 and get I, 2 and get II, 4 and get IV etc, then I think you'd have to create (or purchase somewhere) your own font.  Otherwise, as already stated, just type the appropriate letters.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization

Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 4 of 4 (347 Views)

Re: Roman Numerals

11-15-2013 12:54 PM in reply to: doni49

Thats fine....I just didn't know if there actaully a font that looked like the V or the IVwith a line across the top and bottom horizontally...guess I was expecting too much lol...thank you

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.