AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 61 of 150 (925 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

06-14-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes, River Analysis can read in the HEC-RAS project file and then can load the results for floodplain mapping.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Contributor
dean.petersen
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 62 of 150 (911 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

06-14-2012 05:01 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Thanks Mathew,

 

OK I think I have found that option now for writing out the floodplain lines. Ta.

 

Regards

Dean Petersen

Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 63 of 150 (821 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

07-19-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Any News on a version for 2013?

 

Thanks,

Paul

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 64 of 150 (713 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-18-2012 03:15 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Does this work with C3D 2012 SP2.1 ?

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Alumni
subsales
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Message 65 of 150 (677 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-19-2012 07:33 PM in reply to: fcernst

Fred;

 

Yes, River Analysis works with latest the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 service pack.

 

Did you encounter this error when opening a prior drawing or just on launch.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 66 of 150 (674 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-19-2012 07:54 PM in reply to: subsales
On launch. Sent from my iPhone
Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 67 of 150 (643 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Fred -

 

I would suggest uninstalling and reinstalling River Analysis, but it launches, and imports without issue on SP2.1.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 68 of 150 (635 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Matt,

 

I did that before my first message, and just reinstalled again this morning and still get the "unexpected error quitting" message. I am also getting this message when closing the program.

 

Capture.JPG

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 69 of 150 (628 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: fcernst

I assume you had it working prior to SP2.1?  The first download of extension expired in December, and the latest version extended that original date.  I assume you have the latest download.

 

For installation, check prior posts to verify that the files are copied correctly and your River Analysis icon has the necessary Administrative privileges.

 

As for the last error, its a bit difficult to tell what didn't close prior to AutoCAD Civil 3D closing. Its a benign error.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 70 of 150 (623 Views)

Re: River Analysis Extension for AutoCAD Civil 3D / AutoCAD Map 3D

09-21-2012 09:28 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

I just right-clicked on the imperial icon now and ran as administrator as you suggested and it launched without that error.

 

Yes I did have it running before.

 

Thanks for the help Matt.

 

Fred

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.