AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jsimons
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (178 Views)

Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

178 Views, 2 Replies
02-24-2012 06:10 AM

No command will work from the Ribbon.  I've changed workspaces and tried a backup CUI file.  Is my system corrupt or is there some setting that displays the ribbon, but disables the commands within it?

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-24-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: jsimons

I don't know of any command that will disable the Ribbon. I would first try repairing the install.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
joshuamodglin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 3 (148 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-26-2012 06:00 PM in reply to: jsimons

I have had this occur when I am debugging a .Net add-on and have my NextFiberWorld variable turned off. Could this be it?

Also, do you have VBA extension installed?

 

Josh Modglin
Advanced Technologies Solutions Logo
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.