AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jsimons
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (184 Views)

Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

184 Views, 2 Replies
02-24-2012 06:10 AM

No command will work from the Ribbon.  I've changed workspaces and tried a backup CUI file.  Is my system corrupt or is there some setting that displays the ribbon, but disables the commands within it?

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (179 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-24-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: jsimons

I don't know of any command that will disable the Ribbon. I would first try repairing the install.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
joshuamodglin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 3 (154 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-26-2012 06:00 PM in reply to: jsimons

I have had this occur when I am debugging a .Net add-on and have my NextFiberWorld variable turned off. Could this be it?

Also, do you have VBA extension installed?

 

Josh Modglin
Advanced Technologies Solutions Logo
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.