AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jsimons
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (183 Views)

Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

183 Views, 2 Replies
02-24-2012 06:10 AM

No command will work from the Ribbon.  I've changed workspaces and tried a backup CUI file.  Is my system corrupt or is there some setting that displays the ribbon, but disables the commands within it?

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (178 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-24-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: jsimons

I don't know of any command that will disable the Ribbon. I would first try repairing the install.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
joshuamodglin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 3 (153 Views)

Re: Ribbon - No command works from the Ribbon?????

02-26-2012 06:00 PM in reply to: jsimons

I have had this occur when I am debugging a .Net add-on and have my NextFiberWorld variable turned off. Could this be it?

Also, do you have VBA extension installed?

 

Josh Modglin
Advanced Technologies Solutions Logo
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!