AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jsuver
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 4 (809 Views)

ribbon does not load

809 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2012 07:35 AM

the ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (808 Views)

Re: ribbon does not load

11-15-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: jsuver
OPTIONS, Files tab, make sure your main CUI is set properly to the civil.cuix.

If required, reset that CUI.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 3 of 4 (787 Views)

Re: ribbon does not load

11-15-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: jsuver

I think typing RIBBON at the command line will bring it in.

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Product Support
lim.wendy
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 4 of 4 (774 Views)

Re: ribbon does not load

11-15-2012 06:41 PM in reply to: jsuver

If the above methods fail, try to reset your user settings. Steps in the link below:
http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/06/add-reset-user-settings-in-civil-3d-2013.html

:smileyhappy:

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Wendy Lim
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.