AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jsuver
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 4 (747 Views)

ribbon does not load

747 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2012 07:35 AM

the ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (746 Views)

Re: ribbon does not load

11-15-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: jsuver
OPTIONS, Files tab, make sure your main CUI is set properly to the civil.cuix.

If required, reset that CUI.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 3 of 4 (725 Views)

Re: ribbon does not load

11-15-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: jsuver

I think typing RIBBON at the command line will bring it in.

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Product Support
lim.wendy
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 4 of 4 (712 Views)

Re: ribbon does not load

11-15-2012 06:41 PM in reply to: jsuver

If the above methods fail, try to reset your user settings. Steps in the link below:
http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/06/add-reset-user-settings-in-civil-3d-2013.html

:smileyhappy:

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Wendy Lim
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.