AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
scottie.wilson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-08-2012
Message 1 of 28 (393 Views)

Revision Block, Tracking

393 Views, 27 Replies
01-04-2013 03:11 PM

I have Civil design sets with hundreds of sheets. Each sheet has its own Revision Block. Revision blocks are currently controlled by the Sheetset Manager settings, so that if i change any piece of information in the SheetSet Manager all Title blocks/Revision Blocks will reflect the changes. The problem is that we frequently need to revise a few sheets out of our entire Set, and then need to apply another Rev to the Revision Block. I also drive an Index sheet using the Sheetset Manager...But have to break the link when some pages have more revisions than all others. How do you guys track this? OR maybe i should just ask How do you setup your Revision Blocks?

 

Thanks in advance for your help!

 

Scottie Wilson

Autocad Civil 3D 2012, 64 bit

Windows 7 64 bit

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 28 (386 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-04-2013 04:35 PM in reply to: scottie.wilson

It's extra work, but I create Sheet-owned custom properties for revisions. That way each sheet has its own setting that is reflected in the revision block.

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,922
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 28 (365 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-05-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: scottie.wilson
i use a similar method but have only set up enough properties for three revisions....I'll
eventually increase the number....!
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 28 (355 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-05-2013 10:13 AM in reply to: neilyj

I agree this is the way to handle this. However, you can see not knowing how many revision you may have and how many would be global and how many sheet specific can cause confusion, and would required many custome fields for the unkown number of revision to come

 

I'm going to  considered dyno blocks with fields and lookup tables and let ya all know what I come up with

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
TFiebranz
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-02-2008
Message 5 of 28 (311 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-07-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Below is our Rev Block that Scottie is talking about. We Right now have this set up where it is Driven by Fields there are 6 Fields for Each Revision and we have 7 lines for Revisions. This works fine if you are making edits or Issuing the whole set all at once. If we have to make edits to Individual sheets we then Switch the Fields to the Individual Sheet custom settings. Again this does work OK. As long as you do not have more than 7 Revision.

 

It has only been of recent that we have started to find that with new types project and client demands that we are now havening the need to go beyond that 7 revision limit.

 

Is there an external driven tracking type system that would work like Excel Where you can have all your revision Tracked but only display the last 7 revision in your drawing?

 

 

rev block.JPG

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 28 (302 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-07-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: TFiebranz

How do fields with no data plot?  Do they have ####?  Or do you put . or - in them?  Last time I checked you can't leave it blank, and it won't accept a space to keep it blank.

 

For that reason and for the purpose of different revisions on different sheets, we just use mtext for revision notes.  Waay too much work to keep track of otherwise.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
TFiebranz
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-02-2008
Message 7 of 28 (299 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-07-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: troma

We put a single - in every field. If you leave it blank it puts in ---. It will put in ##### if it is an Unrefernced field.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,922
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 28 (296 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-07-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: TFiebranz

I use a non breaking space in sheet set fields (Alt+0160) which seems to work fine

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 28 (269 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-07-2013 03:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

I cant get that to work? Hold the alt and type 01060?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 28 (252 Views)

Re: Revision Block, Tracking

01-08-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe it's 0160, not 01060.

You have to use the numpad tho, so if you're on a laptop you're out of luck.  Hold Alt, type the numbers, when you release Alt you'll get the character.  If it's still not working you can try character map I guess.

 

Worked for me Neil, nice trick.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!