AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Hidden_Brain
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 1 of 5 (126 Views)

reset vs. reconstruction

126 Views, 4 Replies
08-24-2012 08:35 AM

i am curious to know how everyone is checking reset vs. reconstruction of existing inlets/manholes using pipe networks (or some other means). i started thinking along lines of having all structures pull top of grates from FG, and then from EG, then somehow export these two tables in excel and compare. cumbersome, i know, the reason why i would like to ask the question. i am hoping someone may already have a trick up his/her sleeve to achieve this using expressions, so that it can be incorporated into the structures tables. in our area, if >1' then reconstruct, otherwise reset frame.

 

Avishek Chhibber, P.E., CFM
Civil 3D 2013 SP2, Win 7-64 bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (122 Views)

Re: reset vs. reconstruction

08-24-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

If I ubderstand correctly if the elevation differenc is X you reconstruct and if Y you reset?

 

add the 2 surface elevations ti the structure label style. Even make a volume surface and add that to the structure label to see the difference calculated?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Hidden_Brain
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 3 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: reset vs. reconstruction

08-24-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe, thanks for replying. yes, that is pretty much what i was referring to (calculating difference between FG and EG) in my original post. do you know of any way i can get it into the structures table and make C3D populate a column in the table calling out reset or recon?

Avishek Chhibber, P.E., CFM
Civil 3D 2013 SP2, Win 7-64 bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 5 (90 Views)

Re: reset vs. reconstruction

08-24-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

Here is another idea that might work for you.

 

As Joe suggested, create a volume surface between existing and proposed. Once you have the volume surface you can use it to identiify the manholes that are more than 1 ft below grade. To do so you would create a surface style for the volume surface that shows all areas where the EG is more than 1 ft below FG (elevation <-1), perhaps making it display red in those areas.

 

Now you can select all the manholes that are within the red area and manually change the style to Reconstruct in the prospector or in the properties pallet. I don't have a functional C3D right now so I can't test the workflow.

 

PS: It might work better if you create a display style that shows all areas NOT more than 1' depth (elevation >=-1). That would make it easier to see and select the appropriate manholes since there would be no triangles displayed in those areas..

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 5 (75 Views)

Re: reset vs. reconstruction

08-24-2012 02:16 PM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

Hi Y-PE:smileysurprised:

 

it would require some tricky expression writting, but you should be able to add a collum to show a reference surface elevation for starters

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.