AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 7 (3,518 Views)

reset drawing scale list

3518 Views, 6 Replies
09-18-2012 05:27 PM

before when reset scale it will have 1:1000, 1:2000, something like that.

 

now when reset it is same as autocad. which is like 1:1 (should be 1000), 1:2 (should be 2000)

 

what changed? i know it's just the name but this is bad. shoudln't change something like this all the sudden. hopefully is some variable.

 

working in metric.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 7 (3,505 Views)

Re: reset drawing scale list

09-18-2012 08:44 PM in reply to: wang890
Your default setting have changed. They are set in the registry. You can open the Options dialog and set the default scale list to whatever you need.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Contributor
gjcbachman
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
Message 3 of 7 (3,482 Views)

Re: reset drawing scale list

09-19-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: wang890

What is the command for resetting the drawing scale list?  That will come in handy.

Lisa

Windows 7 x 64
Intel i7-4770 CPu @ 3.40 GHz
24 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K2000D
Civil 3D 2015
Active Member
OsnapBhatch
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 4 of 7 (3,479 Views)

Re: reset drawing scale list

09-19-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: wang890

the command is "SCALELISTEDIT"  if you use it often like i do, creating an alias such as "SLE" is a good idea:smileyhappy:

______________________________
Tyler H. Johnson
Civil3d 2013
Dell Precision T3500
Intel Xeon
24GB Ram
64Bit Win7 Pro
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 5 of 7 (3,469 Views)

Re: reset drawing scale list

09-19-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: wang890

ok cool.

 

but where in options? i've never see options have a thing for scale list default. i did'nt change anything that's set by civil 3d as default. i guess just don't reset scale then. problem solved.

 

but still need to find this would be useful . let me know

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Active Contributor
gjcbachman
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
Message 6 of 7 (3,462 Views)

Re: reset drawing scale list

09-19-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: wang890

User Preferences/Default Scale List (lower right).

Lisa

Windows 7 x 64
Intel i7-4770 CPu @ 3.40 GHz
24 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K2000D
Civil 3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 7 (3,430 Views)

Re: reset drawing scale list

09-21-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: wang890

Once you've got things the way you like them. A good way to make your customized list recoverable is to export the registry section where these values are stored. It will be in a path like

 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.2\ACAD-A000:409\Scale List

 

Export that section to a backup REG file. If things go pear shaped you can run this file and restore the values.

 

As always - If you're uncomfortable working with the registry. Feel free to ignore this procedure.

 

Allen

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.