AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
black95gt
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎04-20-2005
Message 1 of 9 (988 Views)

Renumbering Tag Labels

988 Views, 8 Replies
01-25-2007 08:01 AM
I am trying to renumber my Tag labels for Curves in my Parcels. I reset the number back to 1, but when i select my first curve, it starts at 6 and then will jump around. Im assuming that its because i already have a number 1 somewhere in the drawing, but i cant seem to find them. Any thoughts?
Distinguished Contributor
C3D_RickGraham
Posts: 975
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 2 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

01-25-2007 08:36 AM in reply to: black95gt
Welcome to the wonderful world of curve, line and spiral tag renumbering! :smileyhappy:

The way I had to do it was to start your numbering at something like 500 and
increment up. And then when you're all done with that, you have re-renumber
them back down to 1 and up. Totally anal but I know of no other way - unless
I'm missing something somewhere.

Rick

wrote in message news:5463640@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am trying to renumber my Tag labels for Curves in my Parcels. I reset the
number back to 1, but when i select my first curve, it starts at 6 and then
will jump around. Im assuming that its because i already have a number 1
somewhere in the drawing, but i cant seem to find them. Any thoughts?
Thanks,
Rick
coauthor Mastering Civil 3D 2012
I blog at http://simplycivil3d.wordpress.com
Distinguished Contributor
black95gt
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎04-20-2005
Message 3 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

01-25-2007 09:03 AM in reply to: black95gt
how do you renumber the Parcel Curve tag? I click on it but i dont see any option to renumber.
Distinguished Contributor
C3D_RickGraham
Posts: 975
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 4 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

01-25-2007 09:21 AM in reply to: black95gt
Assuming you're on 2007 SP3 - Parcels Pulldown - Tables - Renumber Tags

Rick
wrote in message news:5463779@discussion.autodesk.com...
how do you renumber the Parcel Curve tag? I click on it but i dont see any
option to renumber.
Thanks,
Rick
coauthor Mastering Civil 3D 2012
I blog at http://simplycivil3d.wordpress.com
Distinguished Contributor
black95gt
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎04-20-2005
Message 5 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

01-25-2007 09:44 AM in reply to: black95gt
i didnt start at 500 to begin with, but when i try to renumber C4 it kicks it up to C38 instead of C1, even though i have it set to start renumbering at 1
Distinguished Contributor
black95gt
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎04-20-2005
Message 6 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

01-25-2007 09:45 AM in reply to: black95gt
Its not a real big deal, but makes us look stupid having my curve table start at C4 then jumping to C6-C12 and then jumping to C19.
*wfb
Message 7 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

01-25-2007 09:51 AM in reply to: black95gt
Well, you could re-number starting with 101 and use the reasoning:

They all line up better (4 digits across).



Bill

wrote in message news:5463848@discussion.autodesk.com...
Its not a real big deal, but makes us look stupid having my curve table
start at C4 then jumping to C6-C12 and then jumping to C19.
Active Contributor
charlesl300
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

12-13-2007 03:08 PM in reply to: black95gt
Per another post, what probably happened is you changed the style of one tag to a standard style, and Civil3d was kind enough to remember that you were using that tag for that label (even though you're not anymore!). So you should delete all the labels that might have had tags and relabel. Then the tags should be able to be renumbered consecutively.

-Chuck Lamping
Chuck Lamping, P.E.
Westwood Professional Services
EMAIL chuck.lamping_at_westwoodps.com
WEB www.westwoodps.com
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 9 of 9 (988 Views)

Re: Renumbering Tag Labels

12-13-2007 03:14 PM in reply to: black95gt
Sometimes C3D seems to think tag numbers are still in use, even after you have deleted the label that used to use it.

If that happens, you may want to try moving your Parcels to a new Site. At least with 2008, I haven't noticed this creating any issues, and it frees up the "locked" tag number.
Sinc
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.