AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 11 of 47 (1,153 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: kevinsbane

Glad I could help, Kevin.

 

Bill, thanks fot checking it out! So the numbers change on screen as you pick them? I wonder why they go awy and come back afterwards for me. (I would prefer they changed as I went, for sure.)

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 12 of 47 (1,144 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

i just tried it here in C3D 2012. It works fine and I can see the point numbers change as I pick them. Thanks. This will be useful.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Contributor
kevinsbane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 13 of 47 (1,137 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-20-2012 03:07 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I think it has to do with point groups. Once you change the point number, since point groups are (generally) defined by point number, it gets put into the default "All Points" point group. I find that if I have my "All Points" group set to a point label, it will show up as changed as soon as I click on the point. Perhaps one of your point groups was based on descriptions?

Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 14 of 47 (1,105 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-24-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: kevinsbane

How do you load the .lsp??

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 15 of 47 (1,101 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-24-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

download to a suitable location on your pc, then in C3d type APPLOAD at the command line and browse to the lsp, then hit LOAD (I think), then type the name of the command at the command line.

 

That should do it for you

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 16 of 47 (1,064 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-25-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

the lisp only works if you want to renumber higher than the highest number already in the drawing.

 

can it be tweaked to be able to use numbers smaller than the smallest number also?

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 17 of 47 (1,060 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

01-25-2012 12:10 PM in reply to: dgordon

It could, do that, yes. It could be made fancier in a number of ways, but the fancier it gets, the more checks need to be added to prevent errors. That's why I forced it to use only numbers higher than those already in the drawing.....I didn't have a lot of time to write the checks & balances to make it a smooth operation with options. If I get some free time I'll consider adding in some options, but no guaranties as to when that may be. The code is not protected, so if anyone else feels like making revisions, feel free to do so. 

 

Of course, you could always just use this to get the points in the correct order, then use C3D's builtin renumbering to get them to the desired point range(s).

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
gjrcmb
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 18 of 47 (1,013 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

03-17-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Hello all,

For those of you that are still subscribing to this thread, or for those who surf the forum and may be interested.

The attached lisp file is a modified version of Jeff's reorderpoints.lsp application posted earlier in this discussion.  The primary change I made to the application is the addition of a Fence selection mode that allows users to select multiple points through a Fence selection process.  You can use multiple fence lines, where the fence lines are drawn to aid in the point selection process.  Fence lines are drawn on the current layer with bylayer settings, and the user has the option of erasing or retaining the fence lines.  If you run the application and then perform an Undo operation, all of the changes during the last lisp session will be undone.

The application still requires the user to specify a point number that is greater than the highest existing point number.  However, as Jeff indicated you can always use the built-in Renumbering feature (SelectAndEditPointNumbers command) to "Enter an additive factor for point numbers" including entering a negative number to decrement the point numbers.  So if you had existing point numbers that where all under 100 for instance, you could use the lisp application to start the renumbering at 101 and renumber all the points, and then use the built-in renumbering command to decrement all the point numbers by -100 (if you wanted to the points to start at number 1).

 

Please test out the application, and confirm its functionality within its intended use.

 

Thanks to Jeff for putting together the original application, and being open to modifications by others.

Valued Mentor
gjrcmb
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 19 of 47 (997 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

03-18-2012 09:04 PM in reply to: gjrcmb

I noticed an issue with the fence selection that I put together in my modified version of reorderpoints.lsp.  If you are in the process of placing a fence and change your view such that all points are not within your view that you have marked with the fence, only the points that are in your view are reordered.  I think this is a limitation of the fence selection process.  I'll see if I can resolve the issue.

Valued Mentor
gjrcmb
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 20 of 47 (982 Views)

Re: Renumbering Points

03-19-2012 10:34 AM in reply to: gjrcmb

Alright, I resolved the fence selection issue that I mentioned in my last post, although I think the code may be able to be improved upon.  See attached revision to the modified application.

 

As before, please test it out.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.