AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
103 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2004
Post 1 of 8

Renumber Points

704 Views, 7 Replies
09-11-2007 11:54 AM
Ok, maybe someone can help me, I must be missing something here. I have point numbers 1-35 and need to add 3 additional points. I want to renumber points 2-35 by 3, so point 2 will become point 5 and so on. In the prospector tab, I highlight points 2-35, right click and hit renumber. But after I enter 3 for the additive factor, it starts renumbering the points at the next avalable point number which is 36. Now 2 + 3 does not equal 36. Maybe for AutoCAD math maybe :smileyhappy:. What I'm I doing wrong??

Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
103 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2004
Post 2 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-11-2007 11:58 AM in reply to: sdbeach
I got this to work if I start to renumber all the points at the last point (# 35) and renumber each individual point seperatly. This seems like a complete waste of time. What happens if someone has several hundred points.

Oh by the way, I'm using Civil 3D 2008
*Expert Elite*
2,609 Posts
54 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Post 3 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-11-2007 12:31 PM in reply to: sdbeach
I haven't tried this so just ignore this if you want, but have you tried renumbering the points like you indicated and then going back and renumbering them again, just having it go to the starting point you want. So make it a two step process, but possibly quicker then doing them one at a time.

Christopher
http://civil-3d.blogspot.com/
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*Jeff Mishler
Post 4 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-11-2007 12:41 PM in reply to: sdbeach
Renumber way big, in your case just add 100, which will create the new point
number without needing to (Overwrite/Next). Then select those new point #'s,
103-135, and use an additive factor of -97. Your points will now be 1,2,
6-38 (or whatever).

wrote in message news:5717460@discussion.autodesk.com...
I got this to work if I start to renumber all the points at the last point
(# 35) and renumber each individual point seperatly. This seems like a
complete waste of time. What happens if someone has several hundred points.

Oh by the way, I'm using Civil 3D 2008
Distinguished Contributor
103 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2004
Post 5 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-11-2007 12:50 PM in reply to: sdbeach
Excellent!! Thank you
*Expert Elite*
6,207 Posts
173 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Post 6 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-11-2007 01:30 PM in reply to: sdbeach
This is something I've wished Autodesk would fix for years now.

Back with R14/Softdesk8, it was possible to do things like renumber points with an additive factor of +1 or +3, and everything went fine. Then it got broken when Autodesk turned Softdesk into Land Desktop, and it's still broken in Civil-3D.

Actually, I've long-wished that there were different renumber options, like the ability to key in a new start number (e.g., select some points, tell Autocad to renumber them starting at 5000). That way, the user doesn't have to calculate the correct + or - delta. I started to write a routine like this for the SincpacC3D, but trying to renumber points via the API in Civil-3D is problematic.
Sinc
*Laurie Comerford
Post 7 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-12-2007 01:58 PM in reply to: sdbeach
Hi Sinc,

The only way I can see to do it is to collect the point information, delete
the Point and then add a new one with the new number.

So you would need a form to get the user's instructions on the renumbering
parameters and select the points to be renumbered followed by pseudo code

Define an array of a Type variable to hold all the existing point
information
Loop through user nominated point collection
Assign point data to the Type variable array
Delete Point
End Loop
' By deleting all the existing points first you open up the widest range of
possibilities for new point numbers
' In the case where you renumber all points, you do not need to 'Find' the
point as allowed for below
Loop through the Array
Compute New point number
On Error Resume Next
Check point Number exists with the Point.Find (NewPointNumber)
If Not Err
PointExists
Do whatever appeals to the programmer
Else
Set Point number
Create new point
Assign data from Type variable to new point
End If
End Loop

--

Laurie Comerford
CADApps
www.cadapps.com.au
www.civil3Dtools.com
wrote in message news:5717514@discussion.autodesk.com...
This is something I've wished Autodesk would fix for years now.

Back with R14/Softdesk8, it was possible to do things like renumber points
with an additive factor of +1 or +3, and everything went fine. Then it got
broken when Autodesk turned Softdesk into Land Desktop, and it's still
broken in Civil-3D.

Actually, I've long-wished that there were different renumber options, like
the ability to key in a new start number (e.g., select some points, tell
Autocad to renumber them starting at 5000). That way, the user doesn't have
to calculate the correct + or - delta. I started to write a routine like
this for the SincpacC3D, but trying to renumber points via the API in
Civil-3D is problematic.
*Expert Elite*
6,207 Posts
173 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Post 8 of 8

Re: Renumber Points

09-12-2007 04:22 PM in reply to: sdbeach
Yeah, that's something I started, but put on the back burner once I realized how much is involved. Then, if you start getting into things like "renumbering points should not affect the dragged state of the point label", it gets really hairy.
Sinc
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!