AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
GKKARTHIKEYAN
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 1 of 8 (486 Views)
Accepted Solution

Regarding civil 3D to Navisworks or frame work plus

486 Views, 7 Replies
02-08-2012 01:40 AM

Dear sir,

Good morning.

Is that possible to convert surfaces from Civil 3D 2010 file into Navisworks format & PDS framework plus?

Or Is that possible to view in Navisworks?

 

Regards,

GKKarthikeyan

I don't know about Frame Work Plus, but, yes, you can send surfaces to NavisWorks.

 

Install the NavisWorks Export utility for Civil 3D. Once installed, inside Civil 3D, have the surface displayed on the screen and type NWCOUT. This will create a NavisWorks file you can append in that application. You can also send other Civil 3D objects like corridors, gradings, pipe networks, etc.

 

It would be nice if we could get Autodesk to make it easier to timeline surfaces inside Navisworks. Right now you need to create many smaller surfaces in order to do this. PITA!

 

Tim

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,707
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 8 (451 Views)

Re: Regarding civil 3D to Navisworks or frame work plus

02-08-2012 08:28 PM in reply to: GKKARTHIKEYAN

I don't know about Frame Work Plus, but, yes, you can send surfaces to NavisWorks.

 

Install the NavisWorks Export utility for Civil 3D. Once installed, inside Civil 3D, have the surface displayed on the screen and type NWCOUT. This will create a NavisWorks file you can append in that application. You can also send other Civil 3D objects like corridors, gradings, pipe networks, etc.

 

It would be nice if we could get Autodesk to make it easier to timeline surfaces inside Navisworks. Right now you need to create many smaller surfaces in order to do this. PITA!

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
GKKARTHIKEYAN
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 3 of 8 (421 Views)

Regarding civil 3D export to autocad 2007

04-10-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: GKKARTHIKEYAN

Hi,

I tried to export autocad civil 3d to autocad 2007. But I am getting following error message. 

Command: _AecExportToAutoCAD2007
ERROR: could not erase object (eWasOpenForWrite)

So, I cant able to export. Please give me a idea. I already audit, purge the drawing. But still the same problem.

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,707
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 8 (407 Views)

Re: Regarding civil 3D to Navisworks or frame work plus

04-10-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: GKKARTHIKEYAN

Try using Wblock to export the objects, then open that drawing and use ExporttoAutoCAD2007.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
GKKARTHIKEYAN
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 5 of 8 (395 Views)

Re: Regarding civil 3D to Navisworks or frame work plus

04-11-2012 12:23 AM in reply to: tcorey

I tried the solution...But its not working. I am getting the fatal error. I dont know why. Is their any other solution?

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 6 of 8 (390 Views)

Re: Regarding civil 3D to Navisworks or frame work plus

04-11-2012 12:32 AM in reply to: tcorey

tcorey wrote:

It would be nice if we could get Autodesk to make it easier to timeline surfaces inside Navisworks. Right now you need to create many smaller surfaces in order to do this. PITA!


 



I second!!!  I've been amazed for years now at how difficult it is to work with C3D and NavisWorks.  They're both Autodesk products, after all, so they SHOULD be compatible...  And I guess they are, to a limited degree.  But why so complicated?  Why all the "detail work" with an exploded TIN just to get it into NavisWorks?  Why the need to manually assign materials to individual triangles, when this has already been defined in C3D?  (Or has this issue finally been fixed in 2012/2013?)

Sinc
Contributor
GKKARTHIKEYAN
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 7 of 8 (387 Views)

Regarding civil 3D export to autocad 2007

04-11-2012 01:02 AM in reply to: tcorey

I tried the solution...But its not working. I am getting the fatal error. I dont know why. Is their any other solution?

 

Regards,

Karthi

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,707
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 8 of 8 (369 Views)

Re: Regarding civil 3D to Navisworks or frame work plus

04-11-2012 09:18 AM in reply to: GKKARTHIKEYAN

You said you have used Recover on this drawing and any Xref's that are attached?

 

After doing that, if the problem persists, post the drawing and one of us will take a look.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!