AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Wanita17
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 11 (851 Views)
Accepted Solution

Record Drive?

851 Views, 10 Replies
01-15-2013 08:37 AM

Is there any way to record DRIVE? I can show the project manager the design in minutes with DRIVE. Yet trying to recreate the same output with 3DFLY is an exercise in patience.

Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions!

Get yourself a copy of Jing, a free screen recorder. Civil 3D does not provide a way to record the Drive, but you can start Jing, then start your Drive and you'll have a recording. It allows you to pick a window defining what part of the screen to record, so you don't have to show the Civil 3D program, only the drive.

 

If you want to have ability to edit, for $300 you can get Camtasia Studio. Nice piece of software. Many of us on this discussion board use it.

 

Please follow up to this thread with your results.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,765
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 11 (843 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-15-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: Wanita17

Get yourself a copy of Jing, a free screen recorder. Civil 3D does not provide a way to record the Drive, but you can start Jing, then start your Drive and you'll have a recording. It allows you to pick a window defining what part of the screen to record, so you don't have to show the Civil 3D program, only the drive.

 

If you want to have ability to edit, for $300 you can get Camtasia Studio. Nice piece of software. Many of us on this discussion board use it.

 

Please follow up to this thread with your results.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,678
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 11 (837 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-15-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: tcorey

there is also this one from autodesk: http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/chronicle

this only works with 2013

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 11 (818 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-15-2013 11:53 AM in reply to: DarrenP

DarrenP wrote:

there is also this one from autodesk: http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/chronicle

this only works with 2013


As far as I know, Chronicle only records the entire application and you can't select just the drawing area (for example). Don't get me wrong, it's a great tool but it was created for recording training type videos. I use it to record trouble shooting issues as well. 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Member
Wanita17
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 5 of 11 (787 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-17-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim! Jing worked awesome!  Thank you for your help.  (File size is too big to post here.)  Until I can finally figure out all the settings to get ANIPATH to show all my rendered surfaces DRIVE command with Jing is the way I will be making these videos for now! :smileyhappy:

Active Member
Wanita17
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 6 of 11 (783 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

01-17-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks for the link Darren,

I am going to try Chronicle for my next lunch and learn, it looks like a great tool for presentation. 

Valued Contributor
ouspensky
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-23-2012
Message 7 of 11 (420 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-11-2014 08:04 PM in reply to: Wanita17

why doesn't DRIVE have a record option? this is so basic so simple for a product with "3D" in the name as to imply it gives the power to draw in 2D vizualize in 3D and yet here we are release 2014 still doesn't include this basic function.  I guess if we want to show clients the road we designed we'll have to drag run it from inside the software and hope it doesn't as usual crash.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,765
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 8 of 11 (415 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-11-2014 08:47 PM in reply to: ouspensky

If you don't have Infrastructure Design Suite Premium or Ultimate, which include InfraWorks, then you can just use AutoCAD's built-in animation/recording. If you do have InfraWorks, I highly recommend you do it there. It's super easy, fast and great quality.

 

Be sure you have extracted your crown feature line from the corridor as a 3d polyline and AutoCAD can follow that.

 

I can't answer why Drive has no record option, but I do agree that it seems like it should be there. I mean, c'mon people. Oh well, there are reasonable workarounds.

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 11 (393 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-12-2014 08:40 AM in reply to: Wanita17

What issues do  you have with anipath?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 10 of 11 (382 Views)

Re: Record Drive?

02-12-2014 09:38 AM in reply to: tcorey

Lets expand that a little bit.  What would you like it recorded to (AVI?  MPEG? H.264?)?  What resolution would you like?  I'm sure there's a few other questions which could provide enough answers for any future development.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.