AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Lyonstp
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (165 Views)

Reapplying/restoring rule sets to created pipes

165 Views, 2 Replies
11-13-2012 07:33 AM

I was wondering if it was possible to restore a rule set to an existing pipe. we created a pipe network with about 100 pipes in it with a min. depth set to 6 ft. the pipes all came in with varying slopes, which is what we intended. someone in our group went through and set all the pipe slopes to zero for some reason and we need to undo that. this was done on the same day the drawing was created, the changes were saved and the drawing was closed so we can't "undo" and there is no previous version to restore to. my question is, is there some way we can select the network and "restore" the origially intended rules, or are we stuck with either redrawing all the pipes or manually changing the slopes back. (both would be an extreme waste of time)  
:

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,697
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Reapplying/restoring rule sets to created pipes

11-13-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: Lyonstp

Go to the Modify tab of the Ribbon. Select Pipe Network from the Design panel. Expand the Modify panel, select Apply Rules.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 3 (113 Views)

Re: Reapplying/restoring rule sets to created pipes

11-29-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: tcorey

i set up a quick surface alignment and 3 pipes work of profile to test the solution offered by tcorey.

 

while it does apply the rules I noticed that the pipe slopes did not come in exactly like they did when first created.

 

So it's a good solution and might be what the original poster wanted.

 

without finding that command in the menu's i noticed if i selected more than one pipe the option for apply rules would no longer come up on the context sensative menu by right clicking.  

 

Nice work tcorey, I learned a new command from the ribbon :smileyvery-happy:

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!