AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Post 1 of 9

Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

120 Views, 8 Replies
04-29-2012 09:48 PM

Hi there,

 

While I am at it, I have another annoyance that has bothered me for years now..

 

I thought standard Windows behavior is that when I re-size a dialogue box that next time the box is activated, it remembers the size it was when I last used it.

 

Why does this not happen for me in Civil 3D?

 

cheers,

Peter

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
4,045 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 2 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Undocumented software feature...!?!?!?!?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Post 3 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: neilyj

Every other Windows software programe remembers these things so why not Civil 3D?

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
9,796 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 4 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Hi,

 

>> Every other Windows software

Not really. Every other "Microsoft"-software ... maybe, but not every other software running on Windows :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Post 5 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 03:33 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

OK, point taken, but Civil 3D is supposed to be Microsoft-compliant...thats why ribbons were developed.

 

cheers.

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
4,592 Posts
908 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 6 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 03:40 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Is this all dialogs or just some? If only some of them, which ones?

 

In 2012 it appears everything I change remembers it the next time. I didn't use 2011 much, but I'm pretty sure 2010 behaved properly, too.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Post 7 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 03:51 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Pretty much all dialogues... even the real basic ones like File access dialogues..

 

Perhaps they fixed this in 2012..

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
4,592 Posts
908 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 8 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 04:04 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Do you start C3D with a shortcut that loads your profile from a REG or ARG file? I ask because the dialog settings are saved in the registry under your profile name. If these are getting overwritten by a 'default' then you would get the behavior you describe. I just ran some quick tests in 2011 and I get expected results with it's forms/dialogs.

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Post 9 of 9

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 04:08 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Now we are getting close...

 

yes I do, but doesn't everyone?

 

So, I need to re-do my profile by starting with C3DMetric profile and see if that process will retrieve tha reg settings I need.

 

I will give it a go over lunch and see if I make progress.

 

many thanks for your response....so far.

 

 

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post