AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 1 of 9 (119 Views)

Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

119 Views, 8 Replies
04-29-2012 09:48 PM

Hi there,

 

While I am at it, I have another annoyance that has bothered me for years now..

 

I thought standard Windows behavior is that when I re-size a dialogue box that next time the box is activated, it remembers the size it was when I last used it.

 

Why does this not happen for me in Civil 3D?

 

cheers,

Peter

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,990
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 9 (103 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Undocumented software feature...!?!?!?!?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 3 of 9 (83 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: neilyj

Every other Windows software programe remembers these things so why not Civil 3D?

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,610
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 9 (79 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Hi,

 

>> Every other Windows software

Not really. Every other "Microsoft"-software ... maybe, but not every other software running on Windows :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 5 of 9 (64 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 03:33 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

OK, point taken, but Civil 3D is supposed to be Microsoft-compliant...thats why ribbons were developed.

 

cheers.

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 9 (62 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 03:40 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Is this all dialogs or just some? If only some of them, which ones?

 

In 2012 it appears everything I change remembers it the next time. I didn't use 2011 much, but I'm pretty sure 2010 behaved properly, too.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 7 of 9 (58 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 03:51 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Pretty much all dialogues... even the real basic ones like File access dialogues..

 

Perhaps they fixed this in 2012..

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 9 (55 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 04:04 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Do you start C3D with a shortcut that loads your profile from a REG or ARG file? I ask because the dialog settings are saved in the registry under your profile name. If these are getting overwritten by a 'default' then you would get the behavior you describe. I just ran some quick tests in 2011 and I get expected results with it's forms/dialogs.

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 9 of 9 (53 Views)

Re: Re-sized dialogue boxes not keeping their new size

04-30-2012 04:08 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Now we are getting close...

 

yes I do, but doesn't everyone?

 

So, I need to re-do my profile by starting with C3DMetric profile and see if that process will retrieve tha reg settings I need.

 

I will give it a go over lunch and see if I make progress.

 

many thanks for your response....so far.

 

 

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.