AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
djocwf54
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Message 1 of 12 (268 Views)

re activate 2005

268 Views, 11 Replies
03-06-2012 01:18 PM

I need to reactivate my 2005

we need that version because one map we generate needs to be in 2005 for a consultant

when it asks me for the information there is no 2005 on the options

can ya help me pls

 

 

 thanks so much

                          dj

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 12 (264 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-06-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: djocwf54

autocad changes drawing file formats on (or about) every 3 years.  2005 used the same format at 2004. 

 

Since you're working pre C3D (prior to 2006), shouldn't save as 2004 work?  try "export to autocad" as a 2004 format and see if that works.  


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Mentor
djocwf54
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Message 3 of 12 (249 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-06-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: djocwf54

the boss wants to reactivate 2005

so that is what im looking for thanks

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 12 (247 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-06-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: djocwf54

If you're a subscription customer, then you can go to autodesk and request an activation code to authorize use of the software for a year.  talk to your reseller.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,915
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 12 (215 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-07-2012 04:38 AM in reply to: djocwf54

Since you say "reactivate" I'll assume you had 2005 licences. You may be able to get the activation directly from the web. If not, as mentioned, talk to your reseller or contact Autodesk.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,979
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 12 (187 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-07-2012 03:04 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Since you say "reactivate" I'll assume you had 2005 licences. You may be able to get the activation directly from the web. If not, as mentioned, talk to your reseller or contact Autodesk.

 

Allen


Unless that licensesd copy was upgraded to a newer version.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,915
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 12 (172 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-08-2012 04:30 AM in reply to: Murph

I believe that you can now get an activation code for any previous release that you owned, upgraded or not. The limit on how many activations you can get is either the maximum number of licenses you had of that release or the maximum number of licenses you have of the current release. Whichever is smaller.

 

I should have added that this may apply only to current Subscription customers. I don't remember. But it is likely.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,979
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 12 (168 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-08-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

I believe that you can now get an activation code for any previous release that you owned, upgraded or not. The limit on how many activations you can get is either the maximum number of licenses you had of that release or the maximum number of licenses you have of the current release. Whichever is smaller.

 

I should have added that this may apply only to current Subscription customers. I don't remember. But it is likely.

 

Allen


Maybe for subscription members. When I was with a reseller it seemed like the activation and license team change the rules/policy daily depending on who took the phone call or anwsered the emails.

The OP hasn't posted back so lets hope they got it working.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,915
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 12 (155 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-08-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: Murph

This is a fairly new policy I learned about maybe 6 weeks ago while checking on a related subject. I understand about the difficulty getting a consistent answer. That's why I pay a good reseller I can call on for things like this.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 10 of 12 (134 Views)

Re: re activate 2005

03-09-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: djocwf54

I sincerely hope you're talking about Land Desktop 2005...  C3D 2005 was unusable.

Sinc
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.