AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
marke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 1 of 7 (1,332 Views)

Raster image moves around in model space

1332 Views, 6 Replies
02-02-2012 03:47 PM

Hi, I'm using Civil 3D 2012, and I FDO data connected to four raster image files. I assigned each image the appropriate coordinate system and added them to the drawing. The location of the images with respect to each other is correct. However, when I zoom/scroll in the drawing (model space, 2D wireframe), the images appear to move in relation to other drawing objects (ailgnments, points, lines, etc.). I've updated my graphics driver (NVIDIA Quatro 420), but still no luck. Attached are two screen images at different zoom levels showing how the images move. Appreciate any insight others have to offer. Thanks. 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 7 (1,289 Views)

Re: Raster image moves around in model space

02-03-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: marke

Just a guess.

 

Perhaps the new 2012 command "Level of Detail" is causing this.

 

On the ribbon:  VIEW tab -> Level of Detail (Turns it on and off.)  (Directly above the dropdown "Views")

 

Use the F1 while hovering over this command in the ribbon for INFO.

 

Bill

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
tmullins
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 7 (1,262 Views)

Re: Raster image moves around in model space

02-08-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: marke

You're not alone.

 

I haven't tried it yet in 2012 but back in 2010 we noticed this using FDO and images, although I seem to recall the problem was going to paper space, they shifted quite a bit in the viewports.

New Member
marke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 4 of 7 (1,260 Views)

Re: Raster image moves around in model space

02-08-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: marke

Thanks for the response. This may be related to the video graphics driver. Seems like the NVIDIA device driver is not certified or even recognized by Autodesk. Autodesk is currently working on this request, and I will post the solution once we've determined what is causing this abnormality.

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 7 (1,257 Views)

Re: Raster image moves around in model space

02-08-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: marke

however, I wouldn't hold my breath as I've had this problem for 3 years+ now - only solution I've had marginal success with is mapiimporting the image (and drawing queries to transform between coordinate systems).  But its frustratingly slow when I have a colleague with other software that runs circles around C3D for image processing.  I'm talking about processing county wide SID's in seconds versus 5+ min for regen :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Contributor blt
Valued Contributor
blt
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
Message 6 of 7 (1,251 Views)

Re: Raster image moves around in model space

02-08-2012 04:07 PM in reply to: marke

When we insert aerial photos as overlays on section plats that are in state plane coordinates, we get a pop up box for insertion.  In that box there is two tabs... "Source" and "Insertion" and we have to change the units in the source tab (it's almost always set at meters) and change it to what the "Autocad Units" are shown as on the "Insertion" tab (sometimes it's foot and sometimes it's inches).  If those two match then it comes in correctly.  Not sure that is what is happening in your case, but you might check.

 

 

Bryan Thorp
Civil 3D 2013 SP1
Dell T3500 Workstation
Intel Xeon E5630 @ 2.53 GHz
12 Gig of RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX3800
Window 7 x 64bit OS
Distinguished Contributor
tmullins
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (1,241 Views)

Re: Raster image moves around in model space

02-09-2012 04:13 AM in reply to: blt

The problem in our case (and the OP from what I gather) is when using FDO in Map to connect ot the image. FDO is awesome. You're not actually inserting the image, but just connecting to it (that's my elementary description). Keeps the file size very small which is necessary when inserting county wide SID's.

 

However when it's time to plot and the image shifts on you it becomes useless. I don't recall having the issue with connecting to shape files, just images.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.