AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (197 Views)

Raster image memory limit

197 Views, 3 Replies
01-22-2013 12:13 PM

I am trying to increase the memory limit to my raster options and it wont let me change the size. I have plenty of available memory(mb) to use, but after i restart civil 3d and go back to the same options menu, its back to what it was...

 

any ideas as to why?

memory.jpg

Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 2 of 4 (149 Views)

Re: Raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

Anyone? Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

I don't have an answer for you. It may be a Map Administrator or a file/folder permission issue. I am able to change my settings. You might get a response from the Map forum, though some Map users watch this forum as well.

 

You can always file a support request.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,092
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (129 Views)

Re: Raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 03:08 PM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

 You might get a response from the Map forum, though some Map users watch this forum as well.

 



Yes, to both. :smileyhappy:

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.